TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Football and Volleyball playoff brackets released

The brackets and matchups for the 2022 fall sports season have been released. The postseason for football will get underway Tuesday, Oct. 25 with volleyball getting underway next week as well.

The following is a look at the seeding for sections for area teams in football and volleyball.

SECTION 2A FOOTBALL SEEDS

1. Lester Prairie

2. Mayer Lutheran

3. GFW

4. Alden-Conger

5. United South Central

6. JWP

7. NU Cathedral

8. Cleveland

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS – Tuesday, Oct. 25

(8) Cleveland at (1) Lester Prairie

(5) USC at (4) Alden-Conger

(6) J-W-P at (3) G-F-W

(7) New Ulm Cathedral at (2) Mayer Lutheran

 

SECTION 4AA FOOTBALL SEEDS

1. Minneapolis North

2. St. Agnes

3. Concordia Academy

4. HLWW

5. Rush City

6. NYA

7. Maple Lake

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS – Tuesday, Oct. 25

(7) Maple Lake at (2) St. Agnes

(6) NYA at (3) Concordia Academy

(5) Rush City at (4) HLWW

(1) Minneapolis North – BYE

 

SECTION 2AAA FOOTBALL SEEDS

1. Dassel-Cokato

2. Watertown-Mayer

3. Providence Academy

4. Rockford

5. Litchfield

6. Glencoe-Silver Lake

7. Holy Family

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS  – Tuesday Oct. 25

(7) Holy Family at (2) W-M

(6) G-SL at (3) Providence Academy

(5) Litchfield at (4) Rockford

(1) Dassel-Cokato – BYE

 

SECTION 6AAAA FOOTBALL SEEDS

1. Mound Westonka

2. Princeton

3. Orono

4. Zimmerman

5. Delano

6. Big Lake

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS  – Tuesday, Oct. 25

(6) Big Lake at (3) Orono

(5) Delano at (4) Zimmerman

(2) Princeton – BYE

(1) Mound Westonka – BYE

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

SECTION 2A NORTH VOLLEYBALL SEEDS

1. Mayer Lutheran

2. BOLD

3. New Ulm Cathedral

4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

5. Sleepy Eye

6. BLHS

7. GFW

8. Lester Prairie

9. Nicolet

 

SECTION 5AA VOLLEYBALL SEEDS

1. Annandale

2. Watertown-Mayer

3. HLWW

4. Kimball

5. Rockford

6. Providence Academy

7. Maple Lake

8. Blake

9. Breck

10. Spectrum

11. Maranatha

12. Columbia Heights

13. Patrick Henry

14. Dassel-Cokato

15. Brooklyn Center

16. Cristo Rey

 

SECTION 6AAA VOLLEYBALL SEEDS

1. New Prague

2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

3. Holy Angels

4. Delano

5. Jordan

6. Mound Westonka

7. Orono

8. Bloomington Kennedy

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS – Wednesday, Oct. 26

(8) Bloomington Kennedy at (1) New Prague

(7) Orono at (2) Benilde-St. Margaret’s

(6) Mound Westonka at (3) Holy Angels

(5) Jordan at (4) Delano

Follow Sports Editor Kip Kovar on Twitter to stay updated throughout the postseason for coverage of your favorite teams. – @Kovar_HJSports 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *