Lester Prairie school bulletin Monday, Jan. 13

LESTER PRAIRIE, MN – Lester Prairie School Bulletin

Jan. 13, 2020

 

Today’s Menu: Corndog or Sausage Patty on a Bun, Steamed Peas, Steamed Carrots, Peaches, Milk

 

Tomorrow’s Menu:  Chicken Tenders with Bread or Ham Sandwich, Steamed Corn, Steamed Green Beans, Banana, Milk

 

Important Notes and Reminders:

 

Congratulations to Team 15264, the LP BullBots, on qualifying for Stratasys Minnesota State Championships on February 7th and 8th at Washington Technology Magnet School in St. Paul!  They finished the day in 2nd, as a Finalist Captain, Finalist for the Design Award and the Think Award.

 

CONGRATULATIONS!! to the following students who will compete in the Lester Prairie Schools annual Spelling Bee on TODAY in the Media Center at 4:00 p.m.

5th Gr. – Taylor Eiden and Devin Martinez

6th Gr – Gael Lopez and Mallorie Torry

7th Gr. – Mattie Schultz and Grace Bayerl

8th Gr. – Brodee Sawicki and Carl Overbye

 

Students will be dismissed at 11:30 on Friday, January 17th because it is the end of the second quarter.  Students will not have school on Monday, January 20th because it is an in-service day for the staff.

 

There will be a Snofest planning meeting on Tuesday (14th) during lunch. Grab your lunch and come to Ms. Stender’s room.

 

Any seniors who are going on the senior class trip should get their participant registration form from Ms. Smith.  Seniors need to fill out the sheet and hand back to Ms. Smith as soon as possible.  Thanks so much!

 

The next payment for the senior class trip is due Friday, January 17th, at the end of the quarter. This should give you enough time to do the pizza fundraiser if you need extra money in your account.  Please give your check to Mr. W.  Thanks!

 

The next free lunch for high school students will be on Wed., Jan. 15 at St. Peter’s Church.

 

The following students need to turn in their schedule forms for next year to Mrs. Mattson.  Please see Mrs. Mattson if you need another form.

Gustavo Albino Martinez, Noah Behning, Angel Diaz, Juan Espinoza, Alek Hodny, Mason Kutz, Jack Martinson, Rosa Ramirez, Victor Ruelas, Tyson Simrell, Jake Sullivan, Matthew Tervo, Isabelle Williams, Jordan Dawson, Gavin Eckstein, Trevor Forcier, Jose Martinez, Destiny Moorman, Cassidy Ross, Kayla Tritabaugh, Andrew Aguilar, Donovan Harrison, Bryce Lamp, Kiana Loveland, Sam Starke, Marissa Theis, Shannon Wiederholt, Laura Amaya, Landon Groff, Shem Hills, Kelli Kegler, Alexis Kubista, Jack Niesen, Devon Petersen, Daniel Ruelas, Beau Schmidt

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:kathyfiecke:Desktop:Early Dismissal School.jpeg

 

Friday, January 17

11:30 Dismissal

Activities and Sports:

 

Snofest 2020 Dress up/Activity Days:

 

Monday, Jan. 27        Hobo Day

                Medallion Hunt Begins

                Coronation at 7:30

 

Tuesday, Jan. 28        Camo Day

                JV/V Girls at 6:00 at Legacy

                C/JV/V Boys at 4:45 at LP vs. Legacy

 

Wednesday, Jan. 29        No dress up day

                Activity Day

 

Thursday, Jan. 30        Mathlete vs. Athlete Day

                Lip Sync/Talent Contest – Time to be determined

                Var. Girls at 7:30 at LP vs. Heritage

 

Friday, Jan. 31         Class Color Day

                Seniors – Black

                Juniors – Red

                Sophomores – Purple

                Freshman – Blue

                8th Grade – Orange

                7th Grade – Green

                Staff – Gray

                Bingo

                Dodgeball Tournament – 7th hour

                C/JV/V Boys at 4:45 at Heritage

                Snofest dance 9:00-11:30

 

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:kathyfiecke:Desktop:Screen Shot 2020-01-13 at 8.44.51 AM.png

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:kathyfiecke:Desktop:No school symbol.jpg

Monday, January 20

Staff In-Service Day

 

Comments are closed.