Archive for HJ Sports

Laker summer basketball camps

The annual Laker Summer Basketball Camps will be held Wednesday, Aug. 13 through Friday, Aug. 15 this year for boys and girls entering first through eighth grades.

The camp for grades one through four will run from 9 to 10:45 a.m., followed by the camp for grades five through eight from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

If you have any questions on the camp, e-mail Chad Gagnon at cgagnon@hlww.k12.mn.us.

CRVL playoffs games scheduled for Thursday, July 24

South Division: Norwood at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m.

South Division: Hamburg at Young America; 7:30 p.m.

North Division: Waconia vs. St. Boni at Watertown; 7:30 p.m.

North Division: Watertown vs. New Germany at Winsted; 7:30 p.m.

Stingers end season in the NSL playoffs

The Montrose/Waverly Stingers’s second season in the North Star League came to a close Wednesday night when they fell to Rockford 11-1 in the first game of the NSL playoffs.

Orphans finish NSL regular season with a 20-2 record

The Howard Lake Orphans wrapped up the North Star League regular season with an impressive 20-2 record, tied with Maple Lake for the top spot in the league.

However, since the Lakers beat Howard Lake twice this season, they earned the top seed heading into the Region 12C Tournament, while Howard Lake is seeded second.

The Orphans will kick off the Region 12C Tournament, which will take place in Maple Lake, Thursday, July 31 against Maple Plain at 7:30 p.m.

Howard Lake is scheduled to host Monticello Friday, July 25 at Memorial Park in Howard Lake starting at 7:30 p.m. in an exhibition game.

Tour de Tonka Bike Ride is Aug. 2

The ninth annual Tour de Tonka Bike Ride, will take place Sat., August 2, and starts at 7:30 a.m. at Minnetonka High School.

Tour de Tonka (TdT) offers six scenic routes (16, 26, 44, 52, 67 and 100-miles) of the Lake Minnetonka area and surrounding communities (including Chanhassen, Chaska, Deephaven, Delano, Eden Prairie, Excelsior, Greenwood, Independence, Long Lake, Mayer, Minnetonka, Minnetrista, Mound, Navarre, Norwood-Young America, Orono, Plymouth, St. Bonifacius, Shorewood, Spring Park, Tonka Bay, Victoria, Waconia, Watertown and Wayzata).

This year, they anticipate 3,000 riders will participate and 400 volunteers to support them.

Along their selected routes, riders will enjoy food, drinks and music (14 bands and DJs).

See the website (http://www.minnetonka.k12.mn.us/tourdetonka/Pages/default.aspx) for more information.

Sports schedule for Wednesday, July 23

NSL Playoffs: Montrose/Waverly vs. Rockford at Delano; 7:30 p.m.

CRVL Playoffs: Mayer at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m.