Archive for ED Sports

Zweibohmer, Flick pitch at state tournament

Both DC Saints pitchers drafted by other North Star League teams saw action in the second weekend of the Class C State Tournament.

• Jordan Flick, drafted by the Delano A’s (the top seed from Region 12C) was called on extensively Saturday at Milroy against the Carver Black Sox.

Flick entered the game in the sixth inning with the A’s down 2-1, and two runners on with no outs.

Flick gave up two hits in the sixth, allowing those two inherited runners to score, but settled down after that, allowing no runs in the seventh, eighth and ninth.

Officially, Flick threw four shutout innings, giving up three hits and no walks, while striking out three.

Unfortunately, the Delano bats were silent most of the game in a 4-2 loss to Carver.

• The season will continue, however, for Saints lefthander Tyler Zweibohmer.

Zweibohmer threw a perfect seventh inning for the Buffalo Bulldogs in their 8-2 win over  the Morris Eagles at Springfield Sunday.

‘Z’ needed just 10 pitches in the inning, inducing three weak ground balls.

Buffalo will face Foley Friday, Sept. 4 at 7:30 p.m. at Springfield.

‘Jacob’s Way of Life’ 5K Run/Walk returns Oct. 4

The third annual Jacob’s Way of Life 5K Run/Walk will be held Sunday, Oct. 4, beginning at the Dassel Rod and Gun Club.

Jacob MacDonald passed away in the fall of 2017 after an allergic reaction. MacDonald, a three-sport athlete, was a sophomore linebacker on the DC football team at the time, and would have graduated last spring.

Anyone interested in participating can sign up at getmeregistered.com (Event name: Jacob’s Way of Life 5K run/walk), or on the Jacob’s Way of Life Facebook page.

Last year, with the help of some amazing volunteers, Jacob’s Way of Life raised almost $19,000 and was able to support many families going through hardship in the following communities: Silver Lake, Howard Lake, Hutchinson, Dassel, Watertown, Cokato, Winsted, and Annandale.

More information will be provided in the near future.

Jacobs Way of Life would Like to thank the following sponsors for their donations: Title‌ ‌Mark‌ ‌,‌ ‌B‌&‌P‌ ‌Drywall‌ ‌&‌ ‌Construction,‌ ‌Facility‌ ‌Enhancement‌ ‌Corporation,‌ Graham‌ ‌Moving‌ ‌Company,‌  ‌AR‌ ‌Engh‌ ‌Heating‌ ‌&‌ ‌Air‌ ‌Conditioning,‌ ‌Dassel‌ ‌State‌ Insurance,‌ ‌Charger‌ ‌Chiropractic,‌  ‌Fiedler‌ ‌Dentistry,‌ ‌Kensington‌ ‌Bank,‌ ‌Ailie‌ Construction,‌ ‌Village‌ ‌Ranch,‌ ‌JPK‌ ‌Contracting,‌ ‌Niemela‌ ‌Design‌ ‌&‌ ‌Construction,‌ Country‌ ‌Gallery‌ ‌Photography,‌ ‌Emmy’s‌ ‌Salon,‌ ‌Perennial‌ ‌Bank,‌ ‌O’Brien‌ Ornamental‌ ‌Iron,‌  ‌Mikolichek‌ ‌Plumbing‌ ‌&‌ ‌Heating,‌ ‌AZZ‌ ‌Galvanizing,‌  ‌Swanson‌ ‌Family‌ ‌Construction,‌  ‌Carlson’s‌ ‌Autumn‌ ‌Harvest,‌ ‌Flagship‌ ‌Insurance‌ ‌Services,‌ Cokato‌ ‌Motor‌ ‌Sales,‌  ‌Jeanne‌ ‌M.‌ ‌Matter‌ ‌CPA‌ ‌LTD,‌  ‌Bradley‌ ‌Real‌ ‌Estate‌ ‌Services,‌ Litzau‌ ‌Excavating‌ ‌Services,‌ ‌‌Lakeside‌ ‌Decorating,‌  ‌Cacka‌ ‌Roofing,‌ ‌Bohnsack‌ ‌Dentistry,‌  ‌KWAY‌ ‌Express,‌  ‌Katie‌ ‌Gagnon‌ ‌KG‌ ‌Realty,‌  ‌DIY‌ ‌Project‌ Junkie,‌ ‌Minnesota‌ ‌Hearing‌ ‌Solutions,‌  ‌Mumford‌ ‌Sanitation,‌ ‌Nutrien,‌  ‌Crow‌ ‌River‌ Bat‌ ‌Control,‌  ‌Hutchinson‌ ‌Health,‌ ‌Thrivent‌ ‌Financial‌ ‌Joel‌ ‌Hillman,‌ ‌Digital‌ ‌Lake‌ Inc,‌ ‌Holt‌ ‌Motors,‌ ‌RPK‌ ‌Construction‌ ‌Advanced‌ ‌Technologies‌ ‌Inc,‌ ‌Twisted‌ ‌Piston‌ Apparel‌ ‌,‌  ‌Porta-Dock,‌  ‌Allina‌ ‌Health‌ ‌&‌ ‌Wellness,‌  ‌Hoernemann‌ ‌Farms,‌  ‌Snap‌ Fitness,‌ ‌B‌ ‌&‌ ‌B‌ ‌Tire‌ ‌&‌ ‌Auto‌ ‌Repair,‌  ‌MarketPlace,‌ ‌Winsted‌ ‌Laundry‌ ‌&‌ ‌Carwash,‌ Ridgeview,‌  ‌Drain‌ ‌Pros,‌ ‌Always‌ ‌Rentals,‌ ‌Johns‌ ‌Collision‌ ‌Inc.,‌ ‌Litchfield‌ ‌Building‌ Center‌ ‌43.‌ ‌Muddy‌ ‌Cow,‌  ‌Lee‌ ‌Ford‌ ‌Construction,‌  ‌Lake‌ ‌Region‌ ‌Insurance‌ ‌Agency,‌ Chilson‌ ‌Funeral‌ ‌Home,‌  ‌Ram‌ ‌Buildings,‌  ‌Brooke‌ ‌Lynn‌ ‌Design,‌  ‌CC‌ ‌Steal,‌ ‌Kelli‌ Burau‌ ‌Homes‌ ‌KW,‌  ‌CR‌ ‌Electric‌ ‌Kids‌ ‌Jump,‌ ‌AWI,‌ ‌Millerbernds‌ ‌Manufacturing,‌ Juncewski‌ ‌Construction,‌ ‌Nesseth‌ ‌Chiropractic,‌  ‌Safe‌ ‌Basements,‌  ‌CJ‌ ‌Huskies‌,‌ Litchfield‌ ‌Flooring,‌  ‌Lite‌ ‌Electric,‌  ‌Stritesky‌ ‌Trucking,‌ ‌His‌ ‌Image‌ ‌Photography,‌ ‌Rudis,‌ ‌and the Herald‌ ‌Journal.‌ ‌

DC Cross Country opens season at Annandale

ANNANDALE – The boys and girls DC cross country teams opened the season with a triangular meet at Annandale Thursday, Aug. 27. New London-Spicer joined the Cardinals and Chargers at the meet, held at the Annandale Rec Park.

The girls took second out of three teams, while the boys took third.

Lily Kraemer, in her first varsity meet, blew away the field to take first place, winning by over half a minute over Kelly Wheeler of Annandale.

Lydia Niemela finished third, while Kate Jenkins placed sixth.

Haydn Veith was the top finisher for the boys, placing second. Soren Bortnem placed fifth, while Dylan Seaberg took seventh.

Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

DC Sports Schedule 9/3 to 9/10

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3

DC Cross Country at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 4 p.m.

DC Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Litchfield, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 10

DC Cross Country at Shamrock Golf Course, 4 p.m.

DC Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Delano, 6 p.m.

Cross country, girls swimming begin season soon; preview upcoming

Both the DC cross country and girls swimming & diving teams will begin their season soon, with cross country opening on Thursday, and the swim team opening on Thursday, September 3.

The cross country team will open with a triangular meet at Annandale Thursday, beginning at 9 a.m. Cross country meets are limited to a maximum of three teams due to COVID.

The girls swimming & diving team will face Litchfield in their first dual meet of the season, to be held at home Thursday, Sept. 3. Only two teams are allowed per meet, and parents and fans will not be allowed in attendance due to COVID.

Check out this Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full preview of both teams.

The Minnesota State High School League ruled that both volleyball and football will be moved to the spring of 2021.

Zweibohmer, Flick drafted for Class C state tournament

The postseason will continue for two DC Saints pitchers: Tyler Zweibohmer and Jordan Flick.

The four teams that advanced from Region 12C to the state tournament – champion Delano, Buffalo, Howard Lake, and Maple Lake – are each allowed to draft three players from teams that did not make it.

Zweibohmer was the first pick for Buffalo, and the second overall pick.

Flick was the second pick for Delano, and the fifth overall pick.

Both pitchers put up stellar numbers for the Saints this season.

Zweibohmer went 2-3 with an ERA of 1.87. He struck out 52 and walked just 18 in 53 innings pitched.

Flick went 4-1 with a 1.65 ERA, striking out 38 and walking just seven in 49 innings.

The Class C state tournament is being held in Springfield and Milroy. Buffalo will open the tournament with a game against Fort Ripley Saturday at 2 p.m. in Milroy. Delano’s first game will be Saturday, Aug. 29 at 2 p.m. at Milroy, against the winner of Clinton and Carver.

As in-person attendance is limited, the tournament will be broadcast at PrepSpotlight.TV.