Archive for ED Sports

Saints, Kernels to kick off Bike Path Series Friday

The DC Saints and Cokato Kernels will kick off the 2018 Bike Path Series Friday at Saints Field.

The two teams are going in opposite directions at the moment. The Saints dropped their first two North Star League games in recent action, losing to Loretto 6-5 Friday and 13-1 to Maple Lake Wednesday, while Cokato picked up its first win of the season with a 5-0 shutout of Montrose-Waverly Wednesday.

The Saints won last season’s Series with a two-game sweep, with Cokato winning by run differential in a split the year before.

Look for more information in Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch.

Kezia Lee fails to advance in 300m hurdles at state

ST. PAUL – Dassel-Cokato freshman Kezia Lee finished seventh in her preliminary heat in the 300m hurdles at the Class AA State Tournament, and did not advance to place.

Lee finished with a time of 46.51, 0.81 seconds behind her Section finals time.

Natalie Windels of Eagan won the event with a time of 42.21.

Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for the full story.

Saints, Kernels update

SAINTS UPDATE

The Saints went 0-3 at the Lake Henry/St. Martin tournament June 1-3, losing to Lake Henry 3-1, St. Martin 4-2, and Luxemburg 10-4.

DC rallied for a 9-6 win over Howard Lake in North Star League play Wednesday, June 6, to improve their record to 5-0 in North Star League play.

However, the Saints lost 6-5 to Loretto Friday.

DC will travel to Maple Lake Wednesday. Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

KERNELS UPDATE

The Cokato Kernels fell 11-3 on the road Sunday, June 3 at Hutchinson, and dropped a heartbreaker on the road at Buffalo Wednesday, 6-5.

Cokato had a 5-4 lead heading into the bottom of the ninth, but the Bulldogs scored two unearned runs in the bottom half to take a 6-5 victory.

The Kernels will host Montrose-Waverly Wednesday. Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

Look for a full recap in Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch.

Check out Friday’s Enterprise Disp

Jackson Bakeberg advances to state in boys golf

BECKER – DC sophomore Jackson Bakeberg finished in fifth place at the Section 5AA tournament Monday, earning him a trip to the Class AA State Tournament.

The State Tournament will be held Tuesday and Wednesday this week, at the Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan.

Bakeberg finished with a 77-76–153. William Hedberg of Providence Academy was meet champion, with a 71-74–145.

Alex Peterson, the other Charger golfer to compete on Day Two of the tournament, finished in 20th place, with a score of 81-89–170.

Look for the full results and story in Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch.

DC girls golf team finishes fourth at section meet

BECKER – The Dassel-Cokato girls golf team held their fourth-place finish after day one of the Section tournament, finishing with a score of 807.

Breck finished first with a score of 721, with conference foe Annandale (770) finishing second, and Providence Academy (790) finishing third.

The top four teams from day one of the tournament advance to day two.

The Chargers did not advance any golfers to state. (The top five individual golfers outside of the top team’s golfers advance).

Laura Harmala was the highest finisher, taking 13th place with a 98-97–195.

Kailee Johnson finished in 18th with a 101-99-–200, Dani Leung placed 22nd with a 100-102–202, and Kayla Grochow placed 26th with a 98-112–210.

Check Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

 

Kezia Lee advances to state track & field tournament

ST. PETER – DC freshman Kezia Lee advanced to the state track & field tournament in the 300m hurdles after winning the event at the Section 2AA finals Friday at Gustavus Adolphus.

Lee led the competition from start to finish, blowing the competition away by 1.2 seconds with a school-record 45.70. The old record was held by Lizzie Kutz (46.37).

Lee was the only Charger track & field athlete to advance. The girls 4×200 team of Sophia Hillmann, Lee, Lily Kraemer, and Madison Mayer finished one spot shy of advancing, taking third, while Marianna Aho was fourth in the 100 hurdles.

Michael Ryynanen garnered the only team point for the boys, finishing eighth in the 110m hurdles.

Look for a full recap in Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch.