Archive for ED Sports

Kernels shut out Sleepy Eye in first round of state playoffs

DELANO – The Cokato Kernels, behind a stellar performance from ace pitcher Steve Schmitt, scored a 3-0 victory in the first round of the Minnesota Baseball Association Class C State Tournament Saturday at Delano.

Schmitt scattered seven hits and did not walk a batter through 8 1/3 innings, striking out two. Delano draftee Tyler Wolfe got the final two outs of the game to pick up the save.

The Kernels got a run in the third on an error on a bunt by Eric Pokornowski, scoring Sanders Asplin.

They added two insurance runs in the eighth on a bases-loaded single by Luke “Baker” Morris that scored Isaac Nelson and Billy Aho.

The Indians were hurt by six errors in the game, as all three runs were unearned. The Kernels committed two errors.

Cokato, in its first state tourney appearance, advanced to face Bemidji next Saturday at 7 p.m. at Maple Lake.

Look for more information in Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch.

Monte Gillman finishes as All-American at USATF National Championships

SACRAMENTO, CA – DC eighth grader Monte Gillman had an experience to remember at the USA Track & Field National Championships held recently in Sacramento, California.

Gillman, who trains with the Zero Gravity Club in Rockford, participated in two events in the 14 & under age bracket, the 100m dash and the pole vault.

Despite temperatures that reached as high as 106 degrees, Gillman did well in both events. After finishing with a personal record of 11.91 in the 100m dash in the prelims, Gillman finished 18th nationwide with a time of 12.01 in the finals.

In the pole vault, Gillman scored a personal record of 10 ft., 6 inches to finish in sixth place, making him an All-American.

DC Sports, week of Aug. 16-22

SATURDAY, AUG. 17

Cokato Kernels vs. Sleepy Eye, Class C State Tournament, 11 a.m. at Delano

MONDAY, AUG. 19

DC Cross Country hosts Jamboree at Collinwood Park, 9 a.m.

THURSDAY, AUG. 22

DC Volleyball at Foley, 7:15 p.m.

 

Kernels to face Sleepy Eye at Delano in first round of state tournament

The Cokato Kernels will face Sleepy Eye in the first round of the Class C State Tournament Saturday at Delano, at 11 a.m.

Sleepy Eye is the #3 seed from Region 2C. The Indians ended the regular season 7th out of 11 teams in the Tomahawk East League with a 10-10 record, but scored a couple upsets in their region tournament to advance to state.

Sleepy Eye won two games in the Class C State Tournament last year to advance to the round of 16. Kernels manager Nick Corbin noted that the Indians are a fast team, but doesn’t have a lot of pop, and will most likely be throwing a draftee in their first game.

Saints’ Flick, Lindquist drafted by Kernels; Zweibohmer goes to Maple Lake

After making their first state tournament in franchise history, the Cokato Kernels dipped into the community home cooking by drafting two DC Saints pitchers to their roster for the state tourney.

All teams making the state tournament are allowed to draft three pitchers from region teams that did not make the playoffs.

The draft order goes by order of region finish, in this case 1. Hutchinson, 2. Cokato, 3. Howard Lake, and 4. Maple Lake.

After Hutchinson selected Delano’s Hunter Hart with the first pick of the draft, the Kernels selected Delano pitcher Tyler Wolfe with the second pick.

“Tyler is without question the best all-around player in the league,” said Cokato manager Nick Corbin. “He’s not primarily a pitcher, and hasn’t pitched much since high school, but he throws extremely hard and should be able to be effective in short relief or the closer roll.”

With their second pick, the Kernels turned to a pitcher they know very well – the DC Saints’ Jordan Flick.

“I was pleasantly surprised Jordan was still available for our second pick,” said Corbin. “Jordan’s a top pitcher in the league, and has had very good success in the state tournament as a draftee for other teams.”

With their third pick, Cokato selected Saints pitcher Ben Lindquist, a young, hard-throwing righthander.

“This is only Ben’s second year in the league, so not everyone has had a chance to face him yet,” said Corbin. “He’s very hard to hit, and has had good success at the college level last year as a closer for Century College. He won’t be afraid to attack hitters in big spots.

“I’m hoping we can make a nice run in the tourney and get a chance to use all three of these guys,” Corbin said.

The Saints’ Tyler Zweibohmer was also chosen in the Region 12C draft. “Z” was chosen third by Maple Lake.

Below is the list of Region 12C draft picks.

Hutchinson

• Hunter Hart, Delano

• Judson McKown, Maple Plain

• Toby Hanson, Delano

 

Cokato

• Tyler Wolfe, Delano

• Jordan Flick, DC Saints

• Ben Lindquist, DC Saints

 

Howard Lake

• Matt Arens, Delano

• Jon Euerle, Buffalo

• Joey Hyde, Litchfield

 

Maple Lake

• Jeremy Maschino, Delano

• Colton Petron, Loretto

• Tyler Zweibohmer, DC

Kernels fall to Hutch in championship; draft Saints’ Flick, Lindquist

HUTCHINSON – The Hutchinson Huskies defeated the Cokato Kernels for the second time in three days, winning 10-2 in the Region 12C Championship game Sunday.

The Kernels will have the #2 seed from Region 12 in the Minnesota Class C State Tournament.

After the game, the Kernels drafted three pitchers, including two from neighboring DC. Cokato drafted Delano’s Tyler Wolfe, and the Saints’ Jordan Flick and Ben Lindquist.

Look for a full recap in Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch.