Archive for ED Sports

Winstock 2021 Early Bird deadline fast approaching! Don’t miss out on your chance to save some cash!

SPONSORED POST - APRIL 19 will be here before you know it …..

This year is already flying by and while we can’t wait for August, we don’t want time to go by too fast that you miss out on your chance to save some cash when you get your Winstock tickets!

STARTING APRIL 19, TICKET PRICES INCREASE. GET YOURS TODAY AND MAKE SURE YOUR FRIENDS DO TOO! Less than 4,000 tickets remain!

1920x1920_Early_Bird_REV_animated

Buy your tickets now to get the best price! Also, don’t forget to include camping so you and your friends get to have the full Winstock experience!

DON’T MISS THIS YEAR’S LINEUP!

home_combs

home_hunt

Big & Rich with Cowboy Troy
Brett Eldredge
Chris Janson
Runaway June

Shenandoah
Phil Vassar
Drew Baldridge
Drew Parker
Lainey Wilson
And more!

 

MORE INFORMATION

For additional announcements, ticket information, and everything Winstock, go to WinstockFestival.com and sign up for Winstock Email news. Be sure to follow the festival on Twitter @WinstockMNFacebookInstagram, and Snapchat.

Five DCL wrestlers place in AA Individual tournament; Link, Simes place 2nd

ST. MICHAEL – After finishing second at the Class AA team championship Friday morning, seven DCL wrestlers participated in the Class AA Individual tournament later that afternoon.

By the end of the session five of the wrestlers had placed, finishing in the top six.

Two of them (Jude Link at 160 and Eddie Simes at 152) finished second, while Victor Franco (113) placed fourth, and Jerry Simes (138) and Hayden Hoernemann (220) placed sixth.

Tate Link (170) and Beau Nelson (195) lost their first two matches, and did not place.

Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

DCL wrestlers take second at Class AA Team State Tournament

ST. MICHAEL — The Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield wrestling team finished second at the Class AA team state tournament Friday morning at STMA high school.

DCL, ranked #4 in the latest “Guillotine” rankings, squared off against Fairmont/Martin County West, ranked #3, in the semifinals.

Trailing 23-10 going into the 160 pound match, DCL won the last six matches to score a 41-23 victory. The team got big victories in tossup matches from Jerry Simes at 138 (Simes, ranked #5, defeated #3 Lucas Jagodzinske), and at 170, where #7 Tate Link defeated Blake Jagodzinske (#4 at 160) by a 4-3 score.

DCL also got pins from Jude Link (160), Will O’Brien (182), Hayden Hoernemann (195), and Brenden Rokala (285). Beau Nelson’s major decision at 220 sealed the victory.

The team’s reward was to then face off against #1 Simley, ranked second in the nation and featuring seven wrestlers ranked in the top-25 nationwide.

Simley defeated DCL by a score of 68-6. DCL’s only win came at 113, where Victor Franco rallied from a 5-0 late third period deficit to throw and pin Peyton Spychalla, ranked #3.

DCL decided to hold out undefeated Jude Link at 160 against top-ranked Cael Berg, as the two are anticipated to meet in the individual championship later today.

The Individual tournament begins at 2 p.m. and will be broadcast on Prepspotlight.tv.

Check out next week’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Updated brackets throughout area section tournaments

Playoff season is here once again and Herald Journal has you covered for all area teams. Bookmark this page to stay connected with updated brackets, scores, and news from area section basketball tournaments provided by Sports Editor Kip Kovar.

Also, follow Kip Kovar on Twitter for in-game updates, breaking news, and stories throughout the postseason.

Twitter: @Kovar_HJSports 

 

UPDATED SECTION TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

BOYS BASKETBALLL

SECTION 2A

SECTION 5AA

SECTION 5AAA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SECTION 4A

SECTION 5AA

SECTION 6AAA

BOYS HOCKEY

SECTION 2A

SECTION 3A

GIRLS HOCKEY

SECTION 2A

 

DCL sends 12 to State Prelims

ANNANDALE — The Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield wrestling team had 12 of 14 wrestlers place in the top four in the Section 6AA Individual Tournament at Annandale Wednesday, advancing them to the Class AA State Prelims.

The Prelims, which combines the top four  wrestlers at each weight from both Section 5AA and 6AA, will be held Saturday at Mound Westonka High School.

DCL had 10 wrestlers advance to the first-place match, including:

106: Andrew Joedeman

113: Victor Franco

126: Gabe Nelson

138: Jerry Simes

152: Eddie Simes

160: Jude Link

170: Tate Link

195: Beau Nelson

220: Hayden Hoernemann

285: Brenden Rokala

Advancing to the third-place match was Alex Joedeman at 120, and Will O’Brien at 182.

Check out this blog for an update after Saturday’s match, and get the full recap in next week’s Enterprise Dispatch.

PREP BASKETBALL PODCAST: Area Boys/Girls Basketball Section Preview

WINSTED — Sports Editors Kip Kovar and Jared Martinson cover each area high school basketball team and their respective sections as the playoffs begin this week.

Google Drive link to audio: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IMtAf29y3CcpuzesfYaXEHFA6rhM4Y9c/view?usp=sharing