Archive for DEL Sports

2nd annual Teddy Bear Toss

Please join the Delano Girls Varsity Hockey Team at the 2nd annual Teddy Bear Toss on Saturday, Dec. 8, during its home against Holy Family. The puck drops at 2 p.m.

All players and fans are encouraged to donate a Teddy bear (stuffed animal), toy, or game. All donations will be given to the Pinky Swear Foundation which helps children who are dealing with cancer.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Delano ranked 9th in preseason poll

Class 3A | Nov. 28, 2018

Rank Team Record Prev
1. DeLaSalle 0-0-0
2. Princeton 0-0-0
3. Robbinsdale Cooper 0-0-0
4. Mahtomedi 0-0-0
5. Austin 0-0-0
6. Waseca 0-0-0
7. Marshall 0-0-0
8. Mankato East 0-0-0
9. Delano 0-0-0
10. Columbia Heights 0-0-0

WRESTLING: Sjomeling, Kroells, Tschudi ranked; Delano on Lean and Mean list

The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class AA – November 23

Class AA Teams
1. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
2. Simley (1)
3. Fairmont/Martin County West (3)
4. Perham (8)
5. Scott West (2)
6. Foley (6)
7. Waconia (2)
8. Totino-Grace (5)
9. South St. Paul (4)
10. Grand Rapids (7)
11. Pierz (8)
12. Marshall (3)

Lean and Mean
Detroit Lakes (8), Hutchinson (2), Litchfield (6), Mora (7), Delano (2), Princeton (7), Thief River Falls (8), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2)

Class AA Individuals

106 pounds
1. Landen Parent, Princeton (7) 9
2. Mason Gehloff, Waseca (2) 10
3. Owen Werner, Perham (8) 11
4. Tyson Peitz, Waconia (2) 12
5. Christian Noble, Big Lake (6) 9
6. Austin Gabbert, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2) 10
7. Michael Loger, Totino-Grace (5) 9
8. Zac Wilke, Grand Rapids (7) 9
9. Zak McPhee, Proctor/Hermantown (7) 9
10. Blake Vagle, New London-Spicer (3) 11

113 pounds
1. Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace (5) 11
2. Maxwell Petersen, Byron (1) 9
3. Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 9
4. Lucas Jagodzinske, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
5. Dusty Wilke, Grand Rapids (7) 9
6. Damon Schutz, Worthington (3) 12
7. Hsa Khee Lar, Marshall (3) 11
8. Cooper Peterson, Cannon Falls (1) 11
9. Jacob Hill, Scott West (2) 12
10. Brandt Bombard, North Branch (4) 9

120 pounds
1. Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace (5) 12
2. Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
3. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
4. Chase DeBlaere, Simley (1) 9
5. Justin Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 12
6. Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
7. Jake Andres, Pierz (8) 12
8. Francis Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7) 12
9. Roman Cortez, South St. Paul (4) 10
10. Nick Johnson, Tri-City United (2) 12

126 pounds
1. Mitchel Petersen, Byron (1) 11
2. Jake Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi (4) 12
3. Reier Sjomeling, Delano (2) 12
4. Connor Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
5. Ryan Nosbush, Mora (7) 12
6. Brody Ullyott, Detroit Lakes (8) 10
7. Brandon Funk, Pierz (8) 11
8. Jude Link, Dassel-Cokato (6) 9
9. Luis Fierro, Simley (1) 12
10. Zack Wells, Princeton (7) 10

132 pounds
1. Charlie Pickell, Mankato West (2) 11
2. Ryan Sokol, Simley (1) 10
3. Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls (8) 12
4. Blake Weber, Detroit Lakes (8) 11
5. Hsa Law Eh, Marshall (3) 11
6. Max McEnelly, Waconia (2) 8
7. Cale Steuber, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
8. Matthew Harfmann, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
9. Leighton Rach, Perham (8) 12
10. Bryce Erkenbrack , Totino-Grace (5) 11

138 pounds
1. Cael Berg, Simley (1) 10
2. Tyler Shackle, Scott West (2) 12
3. Tanner Kroells, Delano (2) 12
4. Fabyon Greer, Detroit Lakes (8) 12
5. Prestin Bradley, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12
6. Jordan Wolter, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 12
7. Carter Entinger, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2) 12
8. Maverick Whitethorn, South St. Paul (4) 9
9. Jerry Simes, Litchfield (6) 10
10. Lukas Paulson , Becker (6) 10

145 pounds
1. Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids (7) 12
2. Antonio Everett, Simley (1) 12
3. Payton Anderson, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
4. Tucker Gifferson , Hutchinson (2) 12
5. Noah Parish, Mankato East (2) 12
6. Matthew Pettis, St. Peter (2) 12
7. Carson Tschudi, Delano (2) 10
8. Camron Wigand, South St. Paul (4) 10
9. William Jaeger, Totino-Grace (5) 12
10. Mark Dierkes, Foley (6) 12

152 pounds
1. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 9
2. Tim Stapleton, Waconia (2) 11
3. Gavin Nelson, Simley (1) 8
4. Miles Fitzgerald, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
5. Brandon Tomala, Pierz (8) 12
6. Tayte Harazin, Redwood-River Valley (3) 12
7. Tate Card, Hutchinson (2) 12
8. Adam Sylvester, Totino-Grace (5) 11
9. Brayden Donkersloot, Worthington (3) 12
10. Cole Ranweiler, New Ulm Area (3) 10

160 pounds
1. Jacob Hageman, Simley (1) 12
2. Sage Loredo-Hollon, St. Peter (2) 12
3. Nathan Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
4. Quinn Christoffersen, South St. Paul (4) 10
5. Reese Kapsner, Pierz (8) 12
6. Connor Thorsten, Foley (6) 11
7. Adam Neumann, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 10
8. Jace Demmers, Scott West (2) 11
9. Jordan Stenzel, Hutchinson (2) 12
10. Dylan Fudge, Perham (8) 12

170 pounds
1. Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes (8) 11
2. Cade Mueller, Waconia (2) 12
3. Cody Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
4. Nolan Wanzek, Simley (1) 11
5. Dalton Andrist, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
6. Dawson Kellogg, Perham (8) 11
7. Logan Nelson, Litchfield (6) 12
8. Matthew Jeska, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway (7) 12
9. Dionte Robinson, Columbia Heights (5) 12
10. Cole Verichak, Hibbing (7) 12

182 pounds
1. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
2. Quayin Short, Simley (1) 10
3. Dustin Dittrich, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 12
4. Zachary Peterson, Perham (8) 11
5. Tristan Lange, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 12
6. Christian Kurth, Hutchinson (2) 12
7. Kolin Baier, Mankato East (2) 10
8. Eli Hunt, St. Peter (2) 11
9. Gavin Christoffersen, South St. Paul (4) 12
10. Zach Stahl, Marshall (3) 12

195 pounds
1. Ty Moser, Perham (8) 12
2. Gabe Zierden, Albany (6) 12
3. Brenan Peralta, Thief River Falls (8) 12
4. Carson Huls, Pierz (8) 12
5. Bennett Tabor, Simley (1) 10
6. Grant Parrish, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
7. Jaiden Bahr, Marshall (3) 11
8. Jacob Schmitz, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12
9. Hunter Gorecki, Foley (6) 10
10. Jon Huss, Scott West (2) 12

220 pounds
1. Kaleb Haase, Redwood-River Valley (3) 11
2. Garsen Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
3. Danny Striggow, Orono (5) 11
4. Riley Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 11
5. Jesse Midas, Monticello (6) 11
6. Josh Franklin, Fridley (5) 10
7. Zach Neumann, Hibbing (7) 12
8. Cody Kurth, Hutchinson (2) 11
9. Alex Stephens, Totino-Grace (5) 11
10. Ryan Prisch, St. Paul Humboldt (4) 11
285 pounds
1. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley (1) 12
2. Chase Liestman, Litchfield (6) 12
3. Cedric Williams, Robbinsdale Cooper (5) 12
4. Calvin Menke, Scott West (2) 12
5. Chad Maddock, Redwood-River Valley (3) 11
6. Gibby Brito, South St. Paul (4) 12
7. Bennett Weber, Waconia (2) 11
8. Joe Hinkle, Totino-Grace (5) 11
9. Dustin Portales, Fergus Falls (8) 11
10. Zach Carlson, Chisago Lakes (4) 12

Today’s Schedule: Tuesday, Dec. 4

Tuesday, December 4, 2018
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:15pm Basketball: Girls 7th Game vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:15pm Basketball: Girls 8th Game vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:15pm Basketball: Boys C Game vs. Princeton

A followed by B
4:15pm Basketball: Boys B Game(Cancelled) vs. Princeton

5:15pm Hockey: Girls JV Game




Del-Rkfd vs. Litch-DC

5:15pm Hockey: Boys JV Game Bloomington Kennedy vs. Del-Rkfd

5:30pm Basketball: Boys JV Game vs. Princeton

5:45pm Basketball: Girls C Game(Cancelled) vs. Princeton

5:45pm Basketball: Girls B Game




vs. Princeton

7:00pm Basketball: Boys Var Game vs. Princeton

7:00pm Hockey: Girls Var Game




Del-Rkfd vs. Litch-DC

7:15pm Basketball: Girls Var Game




vs. Princeton

7:15pm Hockey: Boys Var Game Bloomington Kennedy vs. Del-Rkfd

BOYS HOCKEY: Delano boys open home schedule tonight

The Delano boys hockey team hopes playing at home will produce a win tonight. The Tigers are looking for their first win of the season after suffering three losses on the road.

Tonight, Delano hosts Bloomington Kennedy at 7 p.m. The Eagles are also 0-3.

Delano football honors

Matt Kane
Sports Editor

DELANO — Several Delano football players earned district awards for their play during the 2018 season.

Standing out all season were juniors Spencer Poll and Max Otto.

Poll was named the East Central South Subdistrict Most Valuable Defensive Lineman. Otto was named the subdistrict’s Most Valuable Quarterback.

Poll recorded 29 tackles and 6.5 quarterback sacks for the season. He constantly disrupted the opposing team’s offenses with his presence in the backfield.

Otto threw for 1,894 yards and 20 touchdowns in his first year as Delano’s starting quarterback.

In a 35-20 home loss to Dassel-Cokato Sept. 28,  Otto threw for 372 yards and three touchdowns. He enjoyed a four-touchdown, 185-yard effort in a 40-0 home win over Little Falls in Week 2 of the season.

Otto and Poll were two of Delano’s seven players named to the All-District team. The others are seniors Caden Link (FB/LB), Sam Kern (HB) and Edward Hajas (T/DT), and sophomores Trey Longstreet (E/S) and Adam Brown (LB).

Delano finished the season with a 7-4 record. The Tigers were 4-2 in East Central South Subdistrict games.

Dassel-Cokato (8-2) and Annandale (9-2) both finished with a 5-1 record in the subdistrict.

 

East Central South All-District

Caden Link, FB/LB, Senior

Sam Kern, HB, Senior

Spencer Poll, G/DE, Junior

Max Otto, QB, Junior

Edward Hajas, T/DT, Junior

Trey Longstreet, E/S, Sophomore

Adam Brown, LB, Sophomore

 

East Central South All-District Honorable Mention

Reno Bredahl, E, Senior

Brett Unrein, E, Junior

Isaiah McManus, LB, Senior

 

2019 Captains

Spencer Poll, Max Otto, Chris Glunz, Edward Hajas

 

South Subdistrict Most Valuable

Defensive Lineman: Spencer Poll, Delano

Quarterback: Max Otto, Delano