Archive for DEL Sports

A’s busy this weekend; celebrate 1988 state title Saturday

After a road game Friday in Buffalo at 7:30pm (Field is just north of the Civic Center/Rodeo area), Delano will host Maple Plain Saturday night at 6 p.m., in a game that will celebrate the 30 year anniversary of Delano’s 1988 State Championship victory over Maple Plain.

If that’s not enough ball, come back Sunday night when the A’s host Waverly at 6 p.m.

Petron leads Larks to win over Buffalo

Colton Petron’s complete-game effort led Loretto to a 2-0 win over Buffalo June 1 at Arnold Klaers Field.

Petron pitched a four-hitter.

Loretto’s Will Wade drove in both Larks’ runs with a two-run single in the fourth inning. Tyler Maher and Ryan Schaust scored on the hit.

The Larks were topped 7-2 by Maple Plain Wednesday night in Loretto.

Late rally gives A’s win at Howard Lake

A four-run ninth inning gave Delano a 4-2 win at Howard Lake May 1.

On Sunday, Delano attempted another comeback, but was unsuccessful in a 9-7 loss at Maple Lake.

Tiger boys claim a medal at section track meet

Delano’s 4×100-meter relay team claimed the seventh-place medal June 1 at the Section 2AA Championships at Gustavus.

Brennen Meyer, Andrew McMahan, Matthew Reardon and Charlie Otto combined for the time of 3:34.81.

No Tigers qualified for state.

GIRLS GOLF: Three lady Tigers play on second day

Annika Reierson, Jamie Byrne and Sally Thompson all represented Delano on Day 2 of the Section 5AA meets Monday at Pebble Creek.

Reierson led Delano with a 192 for the two days. She opened with a 97 May 31, and finished with a 95 Monday.

Jamie Byrne carded a 196 for the tournament, going 95-101.

Sally Thompson finished the two days with 198 strokes (101-97).

None of the three Tigers qualified for state.

BASEALL: Tigers ousted by Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Delano’s season came to an end Monday at the hand of Benilde-St. Margaret’s in the survival bracket of the Section 6AAA tournament in Waconia.

The Red Knights defeated the Tigers 6-4.

Delano opened the playoffs with a 6-5 win over Orono, but then fell to the survival bracket with a 6-4 loss to eventual champion Willmar.

Delano defeated Robbinsdale Cooper 4-3 before falling to Benilde-St. Margaret’s.