Archive for DEL Sports

Girls Basketball Rankings

Girls basketball rankings from Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins (6) 7-0
2. Wayzata (6) 6-0
3. Farmington (1) 4-1
4. Park Center (5) 6-0
5. Stillwater (4) 5-2
6. St. Michael-Albertville (8) 5-2
7. Centennial (5) 4-1
8. Elk River (8) 4-1
9. Eden Prairie (2) 3-2
10. Maple Grove (8) 4-2
11. Rosemount (3) 5-1
12. Shakopee (2) 3-1
13. Chaska (2) 3-2
14. Minnetonka (2) 3-2
15. Edina (2) 3-1
16. Lakeville North (3) 2-3
17. New Prague (1) 5-1
18. Roseville (5) 5-2
19. Eastview (3) 2-3
20. Burnsville (3) 3-2

CLASS 3A
1. Becker (5) 2-1
2. Holy Angels (6) 4-2
3. DeLaSalle (4) 0-3
4. Red Wing (1) 5-0
5. Austin (1) 6-1
6. Simley (3) 3-1
7. St. Paul Como Park (3) 4-2
8. Marshall (2) 4-0
9. Waconia (2) 3-3
10. Alexandria (8) 3-2
11. Mankato West (2) 3-1
12. Hill-Murray (4) 3-3
13. Monticello (5) 2-0
14. Mahtomedi (4) 4-0
15. St. Croix Lutheran (3) 4-1
16. St. Peter (2) 4-1
17. Kasson-Mantorville (1) 5-1
18. Hermantown (7) 3-0
19. Orono (6) 5-1
20. North Branch (7) 4-0

CLASS 2A
1. Rochester Lourdes (1) 4-0
2. Proctor (7) 4-0
3. Sauk Centre (6) 4-1
4. Duluth Marshall (7) 4-0
5. New London-Spicer (3) 4-0
6. Fergus Falls (8) 4-1
7. Minnehaha Academy (4) 5-2
8. Waseca (2) 3-1
9. Winona Cotter (1) 7-0
10. Pine City (6) 4-0
11. Lake City (1) 5-1
12. Medford (2) 3-0
13. Mesabi East (7) 5-0
14. Eden Valley-Watkins (3) 3-1
15. Roseau (8) 5-0
16. Albany (6) 3-1
17. Hawley (8) 3-0
18. Rockford (5) 4-0
19. Crookston (8) 5-0
20. Annandale (5) 4-0

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (3) 5-0
2. Cromwell-Wright (7) 5-1
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (7) 2-1
4. Henning (6) 4-0
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 3-1
6. BOLD (2) 4-1
7. Ada-Borup (6) 3-0
8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2) 6-0
9. Mayer Lutheran (4) 7-0
10. Blooming Prairie (1) 2-0
11. Cherry (7) 4-0
12. Hills-Beaver Creek (3) 5-0
13. Southwest MN Christian (3) 2-1
14. Grand Meadow (1) 4-0
15. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 4-0
16. Central MN Christian (2) 4-0
17. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (8) 5-0
18. Heritage Christian (4) 3-2
19. Parkers Prairie (6) 3-2
20. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2) 3

Boys Basketball Rankings

Boys basketball rankings from Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Eden Prairie (2) 3-0
2. Cretin-Derham Hall (4) 3-1
3. Prior Lake (2) 1-1
4. East Ridge (4) 2-1
5. Park Center (5) 3-1
6. Shakopee (2) 3-0
7. Hopkins (6) 1-2
8. Eastview (3) 3-0
9. Tartan (4) 3-0
10. Spring Lake Park (5) 2-0
11. Rochester Mayo (1) 2-0
12. Lakeville South (1) 3-0
13. Edina (2) 2-1
14. Lakeville North (3) 3-0
15. Osseo (5) 1-2
16. Moorhead (8) 3-0
17. Chaska (2) 2-1
18. Champlin Park (5) 2-1
19. Wayzata (6) 0-3
20. Robbinsdale Armstrong (6) 2-1

CLASS 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy (4) 1-1
2. DeLaSalle (6) 3-0
3. Mankato East (2) 2-1
4. Totino-Grace (4) 1-2
5. Marshall (2) 3-0
6. Austin (1) 2-1
7. Waconia (6) 2-2
8. St. Peter (3) 4-0
9. St. Cloud Apollo (8) 3-0
10. Hibbing (7) 2-0
11. Delano (5) 4-0
12. Mound Westonka (6) 2-1
13. Bloomington Kennedy (3) 4-0
14. South St. Paul (3) 2-0
15. Holy Angels (3) 1-2
16. Alexandria (8) 2-0
17. Big Lake (5) 1-0
18. Princeton (7) 1-2
19. Sauk Rapids-Rice (8) 3-1
20. Bemidji (8) 1-2

CLASS 2A
1. Waseca (2) 2-2
2. Lake City (1) 3-0
3. Caledonia (1) 3-0
4. Minneapolis North (5) 1-1
5. Perham (8) 2-0
6. Esko (7) 2-1
7. Cristo Rey Jesuit (4) 1-0
8. Pine City (6) 1-0
9. Osakis (6) 4-0
10. Minnesota Valley Lutheran (2) 4-0
11. St. Croix Prep (4) 3-0
12. Minnewaska Area (3) 4-0
13. Maranatha Christian (5) 3-0
14. Jordan (2) 1-1
15. Blake (5) 3-0
16. East Grand Forks (8) 3-0
17. Jackson County Central (3) 1-0
18. Stewartville (1) 2-1
19. St. Charles (1) 1-2
20. Albany (6) 2-0

CLASS 1A
1. Henning (6) 3-0
2. BOLD (2) 1-0
3. Ada-Borup (8) 2-0
4. Cass Lake-Bena (6) 1-0
5. Southwest MN Christian (3) 3-0
6. North Woods (7) 3-0
7. Hayfield (1) 3-0
8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 4-0
9. West Central Area (6) 2-0
10. New Ulm Cathedral (2) 3-0
11. Cromwell-Wright (5) 2-0
12. Springfield (2) 1-1
13. Lac qui Parle Valley (3) 3-0
14. Parkers Prairie (6) 2-0
15. Randolph (1) 4-1
16. Mountain Lake-Comfrey (2) 0-0
17. Christ’s Household of Faith (4) 2-1
18. Nashwauk-Keewatin (7) 2-1
19. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 3-0
20. Mayer Lutheran (2) 1-3

Today’s Schedule: Saturday, Dec. 14

Saturday, December 14, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
TBD Dance Team: Girls Var Invitational




vs. Eastview

 @ Eastview High School
10:00am Wrestling: Var/JV Invitational vs. Becker
Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Blaine
Dassel-Cokato
Mound Westonka
Park Center
Rockford
Rogers
Saint Thomas Academy
St. Croix Lutheran
St. Peter
Watertown-Mayer” style=”box-sizing: border-box; cursor: help; border-bottom-width: 1px; border-bottom-style: dotted;”>Multiple Schools..

11:15am Gymnastics: Var/JV Invitational




vs. Saint Michael-Albertville
Sauk Rapids-Rice
Stillwater” style=”box-sizing: border-box; cursor: help; border-bottom-width: 1px; border-bottom-style: dotted;”>Multiple Schools..  @ Annandale Middle School

Varsity Only
12:00pm Basketball: Girls C Game




vs. Benilde – St. Margaret`s

 @ Benilde-St. Margaret
1:30pm Basketball: Girls B Game




vs. Benilde – St. Margaret`s

 @ Benilde-St. Margaret
3:00pm Basketball: Girls Var Game




vs. Benilde – St. Margaret`s

 @ Benilde-St. Margaret

BOYS HOCKEY: Orono 5, Delano 1

In a rivalry game, Delano was unable to keep up with Orono Thursday night at the Orono Ice Arena. The host Spartans ran away with a 5-1 win.

READ MORE ABOUT THIS GAME IN THE DEC. 20 EDITION OF THE DELANO HERALD JOURNAL

Tiger gymnasts begin competition Saturday at Annandale

The Delano gymnasts will put what they have worked on in practice to the test Saturday at the Annandale Invitational.

Joining Delano and Annandale at the meet will be St. Michael-Albertville and Stillwater.

LOOK FOR RESULTS FROM THE MEET IN THE DEC. 20 EDITION OF THE DELANO HERALD JOURNAL

WRESTLING: Tigers win Fridley Invitational

The Delano wrestling team successfully defended its title at the Fridley Invitational Dec. 7.

In other action, the Tigers defeated Osseo and lost to St. Michael-Albertville Dec. 5 at the St. Michael-Albertville Triangular, and, this past Wednesday lost to Wayzata at the Coon Rapids Quadrangular.

READ ABOUT THESE EVENTS IN THE CURRENT ISSUE OF THE DELANO HERALD JOURNAL

Delano hosts the Delano Invitational Saturday, beginning at 10 a.m.