Archive for DEL Sports

Football Rankings

This week’s Associated Press high school football polls (first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters):

CLASS 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lakeville North (3) (3-0) 48 1
2. Eden Prairie (1) (3-0) 45 2
3. Wayzata (1) (3-0) 39 4
4. St. Michael-Albertville (3-0) 38 3
5. Cretin-Derham Hall (3-0) 29 7
6. Mounds View (3-0) 24 9
7. Farmington (3-0) 19 10
8. Prior Lake (2-1) 13 5
9. Lakeville South (2-1) 7 NR
10. Centennial (2-1) 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Eastview 4, Edina 2, Totino-Grace 1, White Bear Lake 1.

CLASS 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (7) (3-0) 70 1
2. St. Thomas Academy (3-0) 60 2
3. Elk River (3-0) 53 3
4. Bemidji (3-0) 45 6
5. Robbinsdale Armstrong (3-0) 41 7
6. Chaska (3-0) 37 5
7. Tartan (3-0) 31 8
8. Alexandria (2-1) 18 4
9. Rochester Mayo (3-0) 11 NR
10. Mankato West (2-1) 9 10
Others receiving votes: Minneapolis Southwest 3, Rochester Century 3, Rogers 2, Robbinsdale Cooper 1, Hastings 1.

CLASS 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. SMB-Wolfpack (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. Hutchinson (3-0) 72 2
3. Delano (3-0) 54 5
4. Winona (3-0) 51 4
5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (3-0) 48 T3
6. Holy Angels (3-0) 36 6
7. Detroit Lakes (3-0) 30 7
8. Fridley (3-0) 29 8
9. Becker (2-1) 14 9
10. St. Anthony (3-0) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Marshall 9, Simley 4, Jordan 2.

CLASS 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pierz (7) (3-0) 70 1
2. Jackson County Central (3-0) 66 3
3. Albany (3-0) 54 6
4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (3-0) 53 4
5. Dassel-Cokato (3-0) 45 5
6. Stewartville (3-0) 35 7
7. Aitkin (3-0) 29 8
8. Annandale (3-0) 19 9
9. Cannon Falls (3-0) 18 NR
10. Perham (3-0) 16 10
Others receiving votes: Melrose 10, Fairmont 8, New London-Spicer 7, Minnewaska 4, Breck 3, Waseca 2, Mora 1.

CLASS 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. Barnesville (3-0) 69 2
3. Redwood Valley (3-0) 56 3
4. Minneapolis North (3-0) 53 4
5. Moose Lake Willow River (3-0) 48 6
6. Paynesville (2-1) 30 8
7. Eden Valley-Watkins (3-0) 25 10
8. West Central Ashby (3-0) 21 9
9. Blue Earth Area (3-0) 18 NR
10. Lewiston-Altura (3-0) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Pipestone 6, Concordia Academy-Roseville 5, St. Charles 5, Triton 2, Pelican Rapids 2, Crosby-Ironton 2, Chatfield 1, St. Agnes 1.

CLASS 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. BOLD (4) (3-0) 66 1
2. Mahnomen-Waubun (2) (3-0) 65 2
3. Blooming Prairie (1) (3-0) 57 3
4. United South Central (3-0) 44 5
5. Mayer Lutheran (3-0) 36 6
6. Minneota (3-0) 35 4
7. Springfield (3-0) 32 7
8. Upsala Swanville (3-0) 22 9
9. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (3-0) 14 NR
10. Underwood (3-0) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Braham 4.

NINE-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Mountain Lake Area (4) (3-0) 67 2
2. Verndale (1) (3-0) 58 5
3. LeRoy-Ostrander (2) (3-0) 54 8
4. Mountain Iron-Buhl (3-0) 49 4
5. Hills-Beaver Creek (3-0) 37 7
6. Stephen-Argyle (2-1) 18 6
7. Southland (3-0) 15 10
(tie) Brandon-Evansville (3-0) 15 NR
9. Grand Meadow (2-1) 14 1
10. Renville County West (3-0) 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Fertile-Beltrami 11, Ogilvie 9, Spring Grove 9, Hancock 7, North Central 4, Win-E-Mac 3, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2.

Recent Results

Thursday, Sept. 12
GIRLS SWIMMING:
GIRLS SOCCER: Delano 0, Watertown-Mayer 0

Friday, Sept. 13
FOOTBALL: Delano 40, Moorhead 34

Saturday, Sept. 14
VOLLEYBALL Farmington Invite: Faribault 2, Delano 0; Jordan 2, Delano 0; Delano 2, Owatonna 1; Delano 2, Mahtomedia 1

Monday, Sept. 16
GIRLS TENNIS:
BOYS SOCCER:

Volleyball Rankings

Volleyball rankings from the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association.

CLASS 3A
1. Eagan (13) – 223
2. Northfield (2) – 212
3. Wayzata – 195
4. Lakeville North – 180
T-5. Lakeville South – 146
T-5. Shakopee – 146
7. East Ridge – 139
8. Champlin Park – 95
9. Moorhead – 82
10. Minnetonka – 44
Others Receiving Votes: STMA – 34, New Prague – 29, Eden Prairie – 23, St. Louis Park – 21
Teams only appearing on one ballot: Hopkins

CLASS 2A
1. Stewartville (6) – 223
2. North Branch (6) – 222
3. Concordia Academy (2) – 210
4. Marshall (2) – 206
5. Kasson-Mantorville – 171
6. Belle Plaine – 147
7. SW Christian – 138
8. New London-Spicer – 113
9. Watertown-Mayer – 112
10. Pequot Lakes – 84
Others Receiving Votes: Sauk Centre – 27
Teams only appearing on one ballot: Annandale, Holy Angels, Jackson County Central, Redwood Valley

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (14) – 238
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) – 211
3. Mayer Lutheran (1) – 210
4. Medford – 186
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown – 180
6. Mabel-Canton – 163
7. Caledonia – 131
8. Carlton – 104
9. Henning – 95
10. Barnesville – 59
Others Receiving Votes: Kittson County Central – 35, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton – 17, New Life Academy – 13
Teams only appearing on one ballot: Adrian, Canby, Fosston, Greenway, MACCRAY

Tennis Rankings

Girls tennis rankings from the Minnesota Tennis Coaches Association.

CLASS 1A
TEAMS
1 Blake
2 Breck
3 Rochester Lourdes
4 Virginia
5 Litchfield
6 Blue Earth Area
7 St. James
8 Pequot Lakes
9 Minnewaska
10 Thief River Falls

INDIVIDUALS
1 Arlina Shen (12) Blake
2 Clare Palen (12) Rochester Lourdes
3 Sonia Baig (11) Blake
4 Avery Stilwell (11) Litchfield
5 Danielle Thorfinnson (12) Minnewaska
6 Bella Suk (10) Blake
7 Elise Bierbaum (11) Litchfield
8 Greta Nesbit (11) Lesueur-Henderson
9 Ally Agerland (10) Holy Family Catholic
10 Isabelle Einess (8) Minnehaha Academy
10 Lydia Delich (9) Eveleth-Gilbert

CLASS 2A
TEAMS
1 Edina
2 Minnetonka
3 Mounds View
4 Rochester Mayo
5 Lakeville South
6 Mahtomedi
7 Elk River
8 Rochester Century
9 Eden Prairie
10 Burnsville

INDIVIDUALS
1 Nicole Copeland (12) Edina
2 Karin Young (10) Eastview
3 Zoe Adkins (10) Maple Grove
4 Delaney Schurhamer (12) Woodbury
5 Nicole Snezhko (12) Robbinsdale Armstrong
6 Selah Stibbins (10) Washburn
7 Aili Hietala (11) Duluth East
8 Sarah Shabaz (9) Minnetonka
9 Nicole Ridenour (10) Roseville
10 Annika Munson (8) Mahtomedi

This Week’s Schedule: Sept. 16-21

Monday, September 16, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:00pm Soccer: Girls MS Game




vs. Watertown-Mayer

4:00pm Soccer: Boys MS Game vs. STMA MSE

4:00pm Soccer: Boys MS Game(Cancelled) vs. Watertown-Mayer

4:00pm Tennis: Girls C Match vs. Orono

4:15pm Football: 7th Game




vs. Hutchinson

4:15pm Football: 8th Game




vs. Hutchinson

4:15pm Soccer: Girls C Game(Cancelled) vs. New Prague

4:15pm Tennis: Girls JV Match




(Rescheduled from 09-09-19)

vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong

4:15pm Tennis: Girls Var Match(Rescheduled from 09-09-19) vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong

5:00pm Soccer: Boys Var Game




(Location Changed)

vs. St. Cloud Apollo

 @ St Cloud Apollo HS
6:00pm Football: C Game vs. Chanhassen

6:00pm Football: JV Game vs. Chanhassen

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
3:30pm Cross Country: Var/JV Invitational




vs. Belle Plaine, Buffalo, Chanhassen, Chaska, Dassel-Cokato, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Le Sueur-Henderson, Mankato East, Rockford Area, Waconia, Watertown-Mayer

 @ Crown College – Waconia
4:00pm Soccer: Girls MS Game vs. STMA Middle School West

4:00pm Soccer: Boys MS Game vs. Buffalo Community Middle

4:15pm Soccer: Girls JV Game




vs. Rockford Area

4:15pm Tennis: Girls JV Match




vs. New Prague

4:15pm Tennis: Girls Var Match




vs. New Prague

4:15pm Volleyball: 7th Game




vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:15pm Volleyball: 8th Game




vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:30pm Tennis: Girls MS Triangular




vs. Chisago Lakes, Monticello

4:30pm Tennis: Girls C Match




vs. Mound Westonka

5:00pm Soccer: Girls Var Game




vs. Rockford Area

5:30pm Volleyball: C Game vs. Mound Westonka
5:30pm Volleyball: JV Game vs. Mound Westonka

5:45pm Soccer: Boys JV Game




vs. Rockford Area

7:00pm Soccer: Boys Var Game




vs. Rockford Area

7:00pm Volleyball: Var Game vs. Mound Westonka

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Thursday, September 19, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:00pm Soccer: Girls MS Game vs. Rockford Area

4:00pm Soccer: Boys MS Game(Cancelled) vs. Rockford Area

4:15pm Football: 7th Game vs. Watertown-Mayer

4:15pm Football: 8th Game vs. Watertown-Mayer

4:15pm Tennis: Girls MS Match




vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:15pm Tennis: Girls JV Match vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:15pm Tennis: Girls Var Match vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake

4:15pm Volleyball: 7th Game vs. Hutchinson

4:15pm Volleyball: 8th Game vs. Hutchinson

4:15pm Volleyball: C Match




vs. Orono

5:15pm Soccer: Girls JV Game vs. Holy Family Catholic High School

5:15pm Soccer: Boys JV Game vs. Holy Family Catholic High School

5:30pm Football: C Game vs. Rocori

Spectators please bring your own chair. Park near the hockey arena or the back of the school.
5:30pm Volleyball: JV Match




vs. Orono

6:00pm Swim and Dive: Girls Var/JV Meet vs. Litchfield

7:00pm Soccer: Girls Var Game vs. Holy Family Catholic High School

7:00pm Soccer: Boys Var Game vs. Holy Family Catholic High School

7:00pm Volleyball: Var Match




vs. Orono

Friday, September 20, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:15pm Soccer: Girls C Game




vs. Mound Westonka

7:00pm Football: Var Game vs. Rocori

Saturday, September 21, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
7:00am Volleyball: C Invitational




vs. Big Lake, Minnetonka, Sauk Rapids-Rice, Shakopee, St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Michael-Albertville, Wayzata

 @ Saint Michael-Albertville High School
7:00am Volleyball: JV Invitational




vs. Minnetonka, Osseo, Saint Cloud Cathedral, Sauk Rapids-Rice, St. Michael-Albertville, Wayzata

 @ Saint Michael-Albertville High School
9:00am Tennis: Girls Var Invitational




vs. Annandale, Benson, Crookston, Litchfield, Owatonna, St. Peter, Staples Motley

10:00am Cross Country: Var/JV Invitational




vs. Milaca

12:00pm Swim and Dive: Girls Var/JV Invitational vs.

Varsity Only

Today’s Schedule: Saturday, Sept. 14

Saturday, September 14, 2019
TIME EVENT DETAILS
TBD Volleyball: Var Invitational




vs. Andover, Bloomington Kennedy, Elk River, Faribault, Farmington, Hutchinson, Jordan, Mahtomedi, Mayer Lutheran, Osseo, Owatonna, Red Wing, Rosemount, Saint Charles, Winona Senior

11:00am Tennis: Girls MS Triangular




vs. Rogers