Archive for Sports

Sports schedule for Saturday, Oct. 25

Football: Section 4AA – St. Agnes at HLWW; 2 p.m.

Football: Section 2AAA – Glencoe-Silver Lake at W-M; 3 p.m.

Football: Section 4A – LHS at Minneapolis North; 3 p.m.

Football: Section 4A – Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at LP/HT (LP); 7 p.m.

Prairie Archers steak/shrimp dinner Sat., November 1

Prairie Archers will have a steak/shrimp dinner at the Dodge House in Lester Prairie Saturday, Nov. 1 from 5 to 8 p.m.

Reservations need to be called in before 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 30 to either Jim Richardson (320) 395-2721 or the Dodge House (320) 395-2877.

The steak and shrimp combo costs $13; steak only is $11; pork chop is $10; six shrimp is $9; or a ribeye is $15.

Each meal includes baked potato, tossed salad, bread, dessert, and coffee or milk.

Charger volleyball travels to Annandale for Subsection 6AA quarterfinal

DASSEL, COKATO, MN – Garnering the number five seed in Section 6AA-South, the Dassel-Cokato Charger volleyball team will travel to Annandale tonight (Friday, Oct. 24) to face the number-four seeded Cardinals. The Chargers finished the season 11-16, and the Cardinals, 15-12. At a match earlier this season, the Cardinals beat the Chargers in three sets – 25-15, 25-17, 26-24. The winner of tonight’s game will advance to play Oct. 28 at 7 p.m. at the high seed, facing the winner of the Rocori (number one) versus Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (number eight) game.

H.S. football rankings

(FINAL)

• Nine-man – 1. Grand Meadow; 2. Waubun; 3. North Woods; 4. Nicollet; 5. Spring Grove; 6. Edgerton/Ellsworth; 7. Underwood; 8. Stephen-Argyle; 9. Verndale; 10. Cromwell.

• Class 1A – 1. Mahnomen; 2. Minneota; 3. New Ulm Cathedral; 4. Upsala/Swanville; 5. Minneapolis North; 6. Blooming Prairie; 7. Rushford-Peterson; 8. Dawson-Boyd; 9. Braham; 9. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s.

• Class 2A – 1. Hawley; 2. Caledonia; 3. Paynesville; 4. Crosby-Ironton; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River; 6. Maple Lake; 7. BOLD; 8. Ottertail Central; 9. Triton; 10. Frazee.

• Class 3A – 1. Rochester Lourdes; 2. Providence Academy; 3. New London-Spicer; 4. Pierz; 5. St. Croix Lutheran; 6. Blue Earth Area; 7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; 7. Watertown-Mayer; 9. Pequot Lakes; 10. Glencoe-Silver Lake.

• Class 4A – 1. Hutchinson; 2. Holy Angels; 3. Detroit Lakes; 4. South St. Paul; 5. Becker; 6. Cloquet; 7. DeLaSalle; 8. Marshall; 9. Stewartville; 9. Waseca.

• Class 5A – 1. St. Michael-Albertville; 2. Rogers. 3. Mankato West; 4. Moorhead; 4. Northfield; 4. Sartell; 7. Bemidji; 8. Elk River; 9. St. Francis; 10. Brainerd.

• Class 6A – 1. Eden Prairie; 2. Rosemount; 3. Mounds View; 4. Prior Lake; 5. Maple Grove; 5. Lakeville North; 7. East Ridge; 8. Totino-Grace; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Stillwater.

Sports schedule for Friday, Oct. 24

Volleyball: Section 4A – St. Agnes at LHS; 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Section 4A – LP/HT at Heritage Christian; 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Section 6AA – HLWW at Rocori; 7 p.m.

Delano’s opponent for volleyball playoffs is Waconia

Delano found out Wednesday night that it will host rival Waconia Friday night in the quarterfinals of the Section 2-3A volleyball tournament. The match begins at 7 p.m.

During the regular season, Delano defeated Waconia in five sets.

In Wednesday night’s match, Waconia defeated Mankato East in three sets.