Archive for Sports

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL: Seeds announced for Section 2A North boys basketball tournament

The seeds and pairings for the Section 2A North Sub-Section boys basketball tournament have been released. Section 2A is loaded with talent once again, and features four of the top five-ranked teams in Class A.

Below is a look at the seeds and pairings for the Section 2A North Sub-Section.

SECTION 2A NORTH SEEDS

(1) BOLD

(2) MN Valley Lutheran

(3) Mayer Lutheran

(4) New Ulm Cathedral

(5) Cedar Mountain

(6) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

(7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

(8) Sleepy Eye

(9) Cleveland

(10) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

SECTION 2A NORTH PLAY-IN GAMES – Thursday, Feb. 28

(10) BLHS at (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

(9) Cleveland at (8) Sleepy Eye

SECTION 2A NORTH SUB-SECTION QUARTERFINALS – Monday, March 4

Winner of 10 vs. 7 at (1) BOLD

Winner of 9 vs. 8 at (2) MN Valley Lutheran

(6) LP/HT at (3) Mayer Lutheran

(5) Cedar Mountain at (4) New Ulm Cathedral

 

Follow Kip Kovar on Twitter for all things Section 2A tournament related.

Twitter: @Kovar_HJSports 

Section 2A boys hockey quarterfinal round is set

No. 9 Provence Academy knocked off No. 8 Bloomington Kennedy 5-4 Tuesday night in the lone pigtail game of the Section 2A playoffs, cementing the quarterfinal schedule.

The rest of the tournament will be played at the St. Louis Park Rec Center.

Providence will play No. 1 Orono Wednesday night at 6 p.m. In the second game Wednesday, No. 4 Breck and No. 5 Waconia play at 8:15 p.m.

Thursday night, No. 3 Mound-Westonka and No. 6 Minneapolis play at 6 p.m., and No 2 Delano and No. 7 Southwest Christian play at 8:15 p.m.

The semifinal games are Saturday at 6 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. The championship game is Thursday, Feb. 28, at 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Providence Academy 51, Delano 48

Team state wrestling pairings

Team pairings for the state wrestling tournament

CLASS 1A
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/W-WG

Aitkin vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo

Goodhue vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

CLASS 2A
Mahtomedi vs. Simley

Totino-Grace vs. Waconia

Mora vs. Perham

Foley vs. Marshall

CLASS 3A
East Ridge vs. Stillwater

Eden Prairie vs. St. Michael-Albertville

Northfield vs. Shakopee

Forest Lake vs. Bemidji

Complete brackets can be found by clicking this link…

DC girls lose to Panthers, Cardinals

The Charger girls basketball team dropped two games in recent action, losing to Glencoe-Silver Lake 55-26, and to Annandale 60-22.

Against GSL Monday, the Chargers scored just eight points in the first half, to the Panthers’ 25, in a 55-26 road loss.

Katelyn Lee led the Chargers with 12 points, with Kezia Lee adding seven.

Against Annandale, the visiting Cardinals (17-5, ranked #10 in Class AA) dominated all facets of play against the Chargers Tuesday.

Eleven players scored for the Cardinals, led by Taylor Medvec (13 points) and Abby Neutz (10).

DC had just three players score. Cam Patten had 10 points, Katelyn Lee eight, and Kezia Lee four.

Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.

Charger boys hoopsters fall to GSL, Annandale

The DC boys basketball team lost two games in recent action, falling at home to Glencoe-Silver Lake 61-46 Monday, and losing on the road to Annandale 72-40 Tuesday.

Against the Panthers, there were two  glaring discrepancies in the box score for the GSL-DC game Monday: fouls and free throws.

The Chargers were whistled for twice as many fouls as the visiting Panthers, 22-11.

As a result, GSL shot 22 free throws (hitting 16), while DC had just five (hitting two).

While that difference in made free throws was just about the same as the difference in the score, Chvojicek did not pin the loss on the referees.

Asplin had a season-high 19 points for DC, with Krick adding 12.

GSL (11-12, 4-7) had three players in double figures: Mitchel Jaskowiak (13), Dane Schirtz (12), and Gage Alseleben (11).

Against Annandale, the Cardinals dominated all facets of the game in a 72-40 victory Tuesday.

Annandale doubled up DC 36-18 in the first half, and outscored them 36-22 in the second.

The hosts outshot DC 44-31 percent for the game, including 39-18 percent from beyond the arc (11-28 to 4-22).

The Cardinals (10-12, 5-5) also outrebounded DC 44-25, including 16-5 on the offensive boards.

Annandale also outscored DC 18-3 on transition points, and 32-18 on points in the paint.

The Cardinals had five players score in double figures, including three players with 15 points: Paul Meyer, Logan Purcell, and Cam Howard.

Brady Spaulding added 11 points, and Andrew Bowman 10.

Collin Krick and Sanders Asplin both had 13 points for the Chargers.

Check out Friday’s Enterprise Dispatch for a full recap.