Archive for Election

Election Notice

2020 NOTICE OF OFFICES TO BE VOTED FOR AT THE STATE GENERAL ELECTION
The following is the notice of federal, state and county offices that will be voted for at the state general election to be held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020. The filing period for United States Senator, United States Representative, State Senator, State Representative, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, Judge of the District Court, Wright County Commissioner and Wright County Soil & Water Conservation Supervisor begins at 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, May 19, 2020, and ends at 5:00 p.m., Tuesday, June 2, 2020. Note: Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 25, 2020 in observance of Memorial Day.
The place of filing for federal offices is the Office of the Secretary of State, State Office Building, Room 180, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, MN 55155-1299. The place of filing for state offices is with the Office of the Secretary of State or with the county auditor of the county in which the candidate resides.
The place of filing for County offices is with the Wright County Auditor/Treasurer at the Wright County Government Center, 10 2nd Street NW, Room 230, Buffalo, MN 55313. Regular business hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Candidates may file in person or by mail, if the filing is received during the filing period. Candidates who will be absent from the state during the filing period and meet the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 204B.09, subdivision 1a, may arrange to file during the seven days immediately preceding the candidate’s absence from the state. This notice is sent based on current law. Be aware that the Legislature and/or the Governor may take actions that could affect some of these processes due to the COVID-19 situation. This notice is provided pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 204B.33.
FEDERAL OFFICES
Presidential Electors (Ten)
United States Senator (One)
United States Representative (One office per district)
District    Counties
6    Anoka, Benton, Carver,         Hennepin, Sherburne,
Stearns, Washington,             Wright
STATE OFFICES
LEGISLATIVE OFFICES
State Senator (One office per district)
District    Counties
15    Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs,         Morrison, Sherburne, Wright
18    McLeod, Meeker, Sibley,             Wright
30    Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright
State Representative (One office per district)
District    Counties
15B    Benton, Morrison, Sherburne,         Wright
18A    McLeod, Meeker, Wright
29A    Hennepin, Wright
29B    Wright
30A    Sherburne, Wright
30B    Hennepin, Wright
JUDICIAL OFFICES
Candidates for judicial office may file either with the Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State or with the County Auditor in the county where the candidate resides. A Candidate filing for one of the Minnesota Court of Appeals seats that has been designated for one of the congressional districts must be a resident of that congressional district.
Supreme Court
Associate Justice (One Seat)
Seat #    Incumbent:
4    (Paul Thissen)
Court of Appeals (Four Seats)
Appellate offices are elected statewide. Where designated, candidates must reside in the congressional district listed for at least one year.
Seat #    Incumbent:
3 (2nd Congressional District)            (Carol A. Hooten)
9 (7th Congressional District)            (Randall J. Slieter)
13 (6th Congressional District)            (Jeanne M. Cochran)
15 (3rd Congressional District)            (Kevin G. Ross)
District Courts
Tenth Judicial District: (20 Seats): Counties: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, Sherburne, Washington, Wright
Seat #    Incumbent:
1     (Juanita C. Freeman)
4    (Suzanne M. Brown)
5    (Douglas B. Meslow)
6    (Stoney L. Hiljus)
7    (Richard C. Ilkka)
8    (Laura A. Pietan)
9    (Sheridan K. Hawley)
14    (Nancy J. Logering)
15    (Thomas R. Lehmann)
17    (Patrick W. Flanagan)
22    (Melissa M. Saterbak)
23    (Catherine (Kate) M. McPherson)
24    (Karin L. McCarthy)
26    (Barry A. Sullivan)
28    (Karen B. Schommer)
32    (Elizabeth H. Strand)
35    (Ellen Louise Maas)
38    (Gregory G. Galler)
39    (Walter M. Kaminsky)
43    (Jonathan Neal Jasper)
COUNTY OFFICES
Wright County Commissioner – District 2 (4-year term)
Wright County Commissioner – District 4 (4-year term)
Wright County Commissioner – District 5 (4-year term)
Wright County Soil & Water Conservation Supervisor – District 1 (special election)
Wright County Soil & Water Conservation Supervisor – District 2
Wright County Soil & Water Conservation Supervisor – District 4
Wright County Soil & Water Conservation Supervisor – District 5
The filing fees are as follows:
U.S. Senator    $400
U.S. Representative    $300
Governor, Lt. Governor, Attorney General, State Auditor and Secretary of State        $300
Judges    $300
State Senator and State Representative        $100
County Office    $50
Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor    $20
ROBERT J. HIIVALA, WRIGHT COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER
Published in the Herald Journal, May 1 and 8, 2020.

Winsted-election-results-2018

WINSTED, MN –

Mayor – two-year term

Steve Stotko 489  58.28 percent – elected

Glenn Weibel 340  40.52 percent

City council – four-year terms

Michael Henrich 658  51.01 percent – elected

Bonnie Quast 581  45.04 percent – elected

All results are unofficial until certified.

State-representative-district-47A-election-results-2018

DISTRICT 47A –

Jim Nash (R) 14,106  64.70 percent – elected

Madalynn Gerold (DFL) 7,680  35.23 percent

All results are unofficial until certified.

Lester-Prairie-School-Board-election-results-2018

LESTER PRAIRIE, MN –

School board – four-year terms

Mary Otto 499 – elected

Steve Ziermann 406 – elected

All results are unofficial until certified.

Lester-Prairie-election-results-2018

LESTER PRAIRIE, MN –

Mayor – two-year term

Eric Angvall 488 – elected

City council – four-year terms

Ron Foust 387 – elected

Lucas Meyer 327 – elected

Paul Dhoore 229

All results are unofficial until certified.

Mayer-election-results-2018

MAYER, MN –

Mayor – two-year term

Mike Dodge 687  95.82 percent – elected

City council – four-year terms

Nikki McNeilly 550  44.61 percent – elected

Erick Boder 351  28.47 percent – elected

Larry Millender 183  14.84 percent

All results are unofficial until certified.