Archive for Watertown

Many local area students earn college degrees

Several area students graduated from Ridgewater College. Students at the Hutchinson campus graduated May 11 and students at the Willmar campus graduated May 12. Graduates at the Hutchinson campus included: from Howard Lake – Elyssa Erickson, associate of applied science degree in non-destructive testing technology; Jacob Gruenhagens, associate of applied science degree in non-destructive testing technology; Casey Marketon, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Maddison Merges, diploma in marketing and sales management; Dillon Quast, associate of applied science degree in computer programmer; Holly Wiegert, associate of science degree in nursing; from Lester Prairie – Jennifer Dotseth, associate of science degree in nursing; Angelica Montano, associate of applied science degree in healthcare administrative assistant; Jordan Radtke, associate of applied science degree in accountant; Caydin Wolter, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; from New Germany – Lauren Lenarz, certificate in Microsoft Office specialist; from Mayer – Chase Feltmann, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Kelli Lachermeier, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Rebecca Lotito, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Brogan Sinn, associate of science degree in nursing; Amber Weibel, associate of science degree in nursing; from Waverly – Jason Bullert, associate of applied science degree in computer support technician; John Ferranti, diploma in network systems administration; Shaniah Karels, associate of science degree in nursing; Nathan Lindahl, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Jeremy Schaufler, certificate in CAD technician; from Winsted – Timothy Alexander, associate of applied science degree in computer support technician; Andrew Gebhardt, diploma in welding; Tristynna Nygren, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Benjamin Rasset, associate of arts degree in liberal arts and sciences; Laura Wagner, associate of applied science degree in marketing and sales management. Graduates at the Willmar campus included: from Howard Lake – Kalley Johnson, diploma in occupational skills; Kayla Stueven, associate of science degree in nursing; from Lester Prairie – Mitchel Dammann, diploma in farm operation and management; Derek Posusta, diploma in farm operation and management; from New Germany – Lauren Lenarz, associate of applied science degree in administrative assistant; from Mayer – Heather Garrison, diploma in farm operation and management; Kelli Lachermeier, associate of science degree in nursing; Kindra Melichar, associate of science degree in nursing; from Waverly – Luke Theisen, diploma in industrial welding.

Emma Christopherson of Mayer graduated May 20 with a bachelor of science degree in special education form the College of Education and Human Sciences at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Ellen Poikonen of Watertown graduated with distinction May 11-12 from University of Wisconsin-Madison, where she attended College of Agriculture & Life Science and earned a bachelor of science degree in biology.

Two area students graduated in May from University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie, WI. The students are: Morgan Entinger of Waverly with a bachelor of science degree in dietetics, and Shania Willette of Winsted with a bachelor of science degree in vocational rehabilitation.

Free exhibit, performance Friday, Saturday in Watertown

Everyone is welcome to attend and participate in a free exhibit and performance exploring the history of celebrations in Watertown as part of the 25th anniversary of Watertown’s annual Rails to Trails community festival.

Six sing-along performances with live music will take place in the air-conditioned Watertown Community Center, 309 Lewis Avenue South in Watertown, Friday, July 21 at 4:30, 5:30, and 6:30 p.m.; and Saturday, July 22 at 1, 2, and 3 p.m.

Free refreshments will be offered. The event is fun for all ages, and will feature children’s activity tables.

The performance features an original script written and directed by Suzi Larkin of River City Theatre Company.

The cast includes Allen Heidorn as James Burns, Katie Larkin as Rebecca Wright, Suzi Larkin as Shirley True; and townspeople Gail Meier, Tom Larkin, Holly Neaton, Tristan Eliason, Josh Guetzkow, and Autumn Guetzkow.

Food shelf donations matched in July

Wright County Community Action (WCCA), and Open Your Heart to the Hungry and Homeless are hosting the seventh annual Food Shelf Challenge Grant, in which donations given in July will be proportionally matched by Open Your Heart to the Hungry and Homeless.

To donate, go to the website, http://wccaweb.com/donations-food-shelf, and click on the “Donate” button in the upper right-hand corner.

You can also mail a check to PO Box 787, Maple Lake, MN 55358.

Lastly, you can stop in the WCCA office, 130 West Division Street in Maple Lake, between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. during the week.

WCCA’s county-wide food shelf helps provide nutritious food options to at-risk families.

In 2016, Minnesota food shelves raised more than $1,200,000 with this grant, and hopes to raise even more this year.

Summer food shelves

Minnesota summers were made for trips to the cabin, boat rides on the lake, and farmers market outings. Children are home from school and the family budget is tight.

Summer is especially stressful for families with children and the food shelves that serve them. When kids are home for the summer, they are missing out on school meals. Food shelves help fill that gap.

In 2016, children made 317,101 visits to food shelves in Minnesota during the summer months.

In June, the Wright County Food Shelf served 188 percent more families compared to June 2016. Above 5 percent of Wright County residents are living in poverty, many of whom are children.

Other programs

Wright County Community Action recently developed new programs for those seeking hunger relief.

The Emergency Food Box Network recently rolled out to local community partners to provide food to those in emergency situations who can’t get to the food shelf.

In addition, WCCA Head Start centers launched a Backpack Food Program last fall, and this school year, the program is working to expand service to help support some of our local area schools.

In September, WCCA will also launch a Mobile Food Shelf for those in need who lack transportation or accessibility to other food shelf services.

In addition to food security efforts, WCCA offers a variety of services, programs, and resources to those seeking a way to improve their social, economic, and physical well-being.

For more information, go to www.wccaweb.com, or follow on Facebook or Twitter (@WCCAmn).

If interested in volunteer opportunities throughout the agency, contact Alivia at volunteers@wccaweb.com.

Many local students make college dean’s lists

Jerika Decker of Waverly, Mariah Lenz of Winsted, and Taylor Pilger of Howard Lake were named to the 2017 spring semester dean’s list at the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth, for earning grade point averages of 3.75 or higher.

Mikayla Karels, daughter of John and Kim Karels of Winsted, was named to the 2017 spring semester dean’s list at College of Saint Benedict in St. Joseph, for earning a grade point average of 3.8 or higher.

Jack Fiecke, son of Sandy and Jim Fiecke of Winsted, was named to the 2017 spring semester dean’s list at Saint John’s University in Collegeville, for earning a grade point average of 3.8 or higher.

Several area students were named to the 2017 spring semester honor list at Minnesota State University-Mankato, for earning grade point averages of 3.5 to 3.99. The students and their majors are: from Howard Lake – senior Dane Virnala, psychology, Scandinavian studies; junor Tasia Virnala, psychology; from Mayer – junior Riane Beebe, special education: academic & behavioral strategist; senior Jenna Sik, alcohol & drug studies; senior Samantha Slater, community health education; from Watertown – senior Augustina Alvarez, elementary education; senior Courtney Erickson, communication studies; sophomore Megan Kreatz, management; from Winsted – junior Kari Fleischacker, communication studies; sophomore Nathan Harnit, social studies teaching.

Several area students were named to the 2017 spring semester dean’s list at Bemidji State University, for earning grade point averages of 3.5 or higher. The students are: from Howard Lake – Lindsey Haataja, Lindsay Marketon; from Lester Prairie – Joseph Otto; from Mayer – Michael Herd; from New Germany – Kaitlynn Goltz.

Lester Prairie and Waconia residents involved in crash

SIBLEY COUNTY, MN – A woman from Lester Prairie and a man from Waconia were involved in a crash in Sibley County July 9, according to the Minnesota State Patrol.

The report stated that a 2010 Mercury Milan driven by Erin Christine Nowak, 21, of Lester Prairie and a 2003 Ford Focus driven by John William Domres, 59, of Waconia were northbound on Highway 5 near 170th St. in Washington Lake Township when the Mercury Milan rear-ended the Ford Escort.

The Escort went into the ditch and overturned.

Domres was taken to the hospital in Waconia for treatment of non-life threatening injuries, according to the state patrol. No injuries were reported for Nowak.

Both drivers were wearing their seat belts at the time of the crash, and airbags were not deployed.

 

Sen. Scott Jensen to hold town hall forum in Chaska

ST. PAUL- State Senator Scott Jensen (R-Chaska) will be hosting a town hall forum for residents of Senate District 47 July 14. The event will begin at 5:30 p.m. at Chaska City Hall.

Attendees will have an opportunity to discuss the state budget, taxes, health care, and a variety of other issues.

“It was a busy and productive session,” said Sen. Jensen. “We got a lot done that will help families not just in Carver County, but throughout Minnesota. This event is a great opportunity for people to get an update on what happened during session, ask questions, and provide feedback on the issues.”

The town hall is free and open to the public.

Chaska City Hall is located at 1 City Hall Plaza.