Archive for Montrose

Beanbag teams sought for Waverly Daze tournament

The Waverly Daze Beanbag Toss Tournament will be Saturday, July 11 with games starting at 10 a.m. at Waverly Legion Park.  The tournament is limited to 32 two-person teams. Up to $300 in cash prizes will be awarded in double elimination.  Food and beverages will be available for purchase on-site from the Waverly Lions or Knights of Columbus.

Register your team with Joel at Citizens State Bank, PO 68, Waverly, MN 55390 with a $25 registration fee.

Or, register by 9:30 a.m. the day of the event. $30 per team.

For information or questions, contact Sonya Tourville at (612) 508-6229.

New design! Check out Monday’s Herald Journal!

HOWARD LAKE, WINSTED, LESTER PRAIRIE, NEW GERMANY, MAYER, WAVERLY, MN – Let us know what you think when you see the June 29 edition of the Herald Journal. We’ve been planning a redesign for months, and this is our first time using the new elements.

We hope it will be easier for you all to read, and nicer looking.

Thanks to all of you who subscribe!

HJ_FRONT

Stolen truck leads to high-speed chase in Wright County

WRIGHT, McLEOD COUNTIES, MN – A Silver Lake man attempting to assist a motorist who was in the ditch early this morning was assaulted and had his truck stolen, according to the Wright County Sheriff’s Office.

At about 2 a.m., a Wright County sheriff’s deputy was patrolling the area of Highway 25 and 14 Street NE in Buffalo when his vehicle was passed on the right shoulder at high speed by a 2001 white Chevy Impala.

The deputy attempted to stop the Impala, but lost sight of it in the area of 8th Street NE.

A few minutes later, the Wright County Communications Center received a call from Brent Morris, 31, of Silver Lake, stating that his vehicle had just been stolen as he stopped to assist a motorist in a white Chevy Impala that had gone into the ditch in the area of Highway 55 and County Road 35.

Morris reported that as he approached the Impala, the driver assaulted him and fled in Morris’s 2010 Ford pickup.

Wright County sheriff’s deputies located Morris’s stolen pickup traveling at a high rate of speed in the area of Highway 55 and First Street NE in Buffalo. Deputies pursued this vehicle for a short distance until the driver lost control and struck a power pole at First Street NE and Calder Avenue NE.

The driver then fled on foot, and Wright County deputies, with help from a K-9, located him near 1156 Calder Avenue NE. The man, identified as Jeremy Sterzinger, 27, of St. Joseph, was arrested for fleeing, robbery, theft of a motor vehicle, and driving after revocation. He was transported to Buffalo Hospital for injuries sustained in crash and will be booked into the Wright County Jail upon his release.

Swartzers to celebrate 50 years Sunday, May 31

SPONSORED POST. Joe & Dorothy Swartzer will celebrate their 50th wedding anniversary Sunday, May 31 from noon to 4 pm at the Montrose Community Center.

Local girls named Princess Kay finalists

WRIGHT, McLEOD, CARVER COUNTIES, MN – Dairy princesses from Wright, McLeod, and Carver counties were among those selected as Princess Kay of the Milky Way finalists May 17.

Maggie Mills, Ellen Sheehan, Kyla Mauk, Kallie Baker, Jennifer Oelfke and Carley Vinkemeier. Back, left to right: are Kylee Fernholz, Rachel Stender, Morgan Uphoff, McKinzie Smith, Samantha Keller and Michele Green.

Front – Maggie Mills, Ellen Sheehan, Kyla Mauk, Kallie Baker, Jennifer Oelfke and Carley Vinkemeier. Back – Kylee Fernholz, Rachel Stender, Morgan Uphoff, McKinzie Smith, Samantha Keller and Michele Green.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The finalists were named at the conclusion of a three-day workshop in St. Cloud attended by nearly 70 county dairy princesses. They include:

  • Kallie Baker, 18, Plainview, representing Wabasha County, daughter of Natalie and Bruce Wood;
  • Kylee Fernholz, 18, Hoffman, representing Douglas County, daughter of Mark and Michele Fernholz;
  • Michele Green, 20, Greenbush, representing Roseau County, daughter of Doug and Corena Green;
  • Samantha Keller, 19, Goodhue, representing Goodhue County, daughter of Ted and Lora Keller;
  • Kyla Mauk, 19, Howard Lake, representing Wright County, daughter of Chris and Harlan Mauk;
  • Maggie Mills, 18, Lake City, representing Goodhue County, daughter of Kent and Deborah Mills;
  • Jennifer Oelfke, 18, Hamburg, representing Sibley County, daughter of Jim and Jody Oelfke;
  • Ellen Sheehan, 19, Rochester, representing Olmsted County, daughter of Jerome and Karen Sheehan;
  • McKinzie Smith, 21, Adams, representing Mower County, daughter of Rick and Tracy Smith;
  • Rachel Stender, 17, Lester Prairie, representing McLeod County, daughter of Allen and Lisa Stender;
  • Morgan Uphoff, 18, Melrose, representing Stearns County, daughter of Victor and Ann Uphoff; and
  • Carley Vinkemeier, 18, Norwood Young America, representing Carver County, daughter of Jeff and Tina Vinkemeier.

On behalf of Minnesota’s dairy farmers, Princess Kay makes appearances to help explain their commitment to taking care of the animals and resources while providing wholesome, nutritious and affordable dairy products. Midwest Dairy Association manages the program.

Wright County dairy: A list of past and present princesses

WRIGHT COUNTY, MN – Five new Wright County Dairy Princesses and two ambassadors were honored at the 60th annual Wright County dairy banquet April 11.

Wright County Dairy Princesses

Wright County Dairy Princesses

Princesses include Jessica Howell, Kyla Mauk, Morgan Krause, Ali Spiers, and Bethany Kozitka. Ambassadors are Maisie Walter and Maggie Socha.

“We had a great turnout of past dairy princesses as well, along with a lot of visiting royalty from Wright County communities,” organizer Jen Rasset noted.

The emcee for the evening was Joe Gill, farm director/traffic manager of KASM radio.

The Friend of the Dairyman award went to dairy equipment supplier Hobert Sales of Cokato, for its customer service.

Six decades of dairy princesses in Wright County

This list includes past Wright County Dairy Princesses by year, along with the number of dairy cattle, according to USDA Ag Census data.

1955

Dairy Cows: 44,000

• Margaret Leinonen Groop

• Betty Ann Eull, Buffalo

• Barbara Johnson, Cokato

• Martha Banke, Howard Lake

• Romona Friendshoch, St. Michael

• Pat Elliott Olson

1956

Dairy Cows: 45,500

• Marcia Buck, Monticello

• Carol Rabens, Montrose

• Josephine Luebke, West Albion/ French Lake

1957

Dairy Cows: 47,000

• Caroline Varner, Buffalo

• Gloria Nelson, Cokato

• Audrey Lundquist, Monticello

1958

Dairy Cows: 45,000

• Kathleen Mahoney

• Jeanette Haffton

• Pauline Benson

1959

Dairy Cows: 44,000

• Ann Kaeppe

• Barbara Hamlet

• Carolyn Barberg

1960

Dairy Cows: 44,000

• Karen Oelkle, Howard Lake

• Mary Ring, Maple Lake

• Mary Ann Fobbe, Maple Lake

1961

Dairy Cows: 44,400

• Eva Lorentz

• Gayle Schubert, Delano

• Bonnie Shulz, Monticello

1962

Dairy Cows: 41,400

• Judy Baker, Maple Lake

• Karen Smith Dingmann, Maple Lake

• Lois Strandquist, Montrose

1963

Dairy Cows: 44,300

• LaMae Danger, Howard Lake

• Karen Oelkle, Waverly

• Mary Ann Schubert, Buffalo

1964

Dairy Cows: 43,800

• Judy Maehling

1965

Dairy Cows: 42,000

• Luann Danger Munson, Howard Lake

• Meryl Kottke, Loretto

• Mary Ann Schubert, Buffalo

1966

Dairy Cows: 40,000

• Unknown

1967

Dairy Cows: 37,500

• Unknown

1968

Dairy Cows: 34,400

Milk Production: 320,000,000

• Karen Wetter, Buffalo

• Janet Fobbe, Maple Lake

• Sharon Peterson, Monticello

1969

Dairy Cows: 33,800

Milk Production: 311,000,000

• Judi Bobrowske, Howard Lake

• Rosemary Clark, Howard Lake

• Patricia Piram Tollefson, Maple Lake

1970

Dairy Cows: 28,400

Milk Production: 316,000,000

• Patricia Piram Tollefson, Maple Lake

1971

Dairy Cows: 28,300

Milk Production: 313,000,000

• Nola Carlson, Buffalo

• Carol Schmidt Meyer, Buffalo

• Sue Jude, Maple Lake

1972

Dairy Cows: 28,000

Milk Production: 300,000,000

• Susan Wurm Michaelis, Maple Lake

• Patricia Vetsch Lenz, Monticello

• Colleen Gagnon Kimberly, Waverly

1973

Dairy Cows: 27,600

Milk Production: 286,000,000

• Andrea Behrenbrinker, Buffalo

• Regina Ziegler, Cokato

• LuAnn Perra, Waverly

1974

Dairy Cows: 26,900

Milk Production: 325,000,000

• Shelley Ordorff, Buffalo

• Susan Birkholz, Howard Lake

• Lois Boehlke, Waverly

1975

Dairy Cows: 27,000

Milk Production: 271,000,000

• Betty Wurm Stuhr, Maple Lake

• Debbie Schillewaert, Monticello

• Rene Zachman, St. Michael/ Albertville

1976

Dairy Cows: 26,100

Milk Production: 257,000,000

• Brenda Jost, Annandale

• Ruth Varner, Buffalo

• Nancy Mavencamp VanSickle, Maple Lake

1977

Dairy Cows: 24,000

Milk Production: 264,000,000

• Randi Machovsky, Annandale

• Jennifer Nelson, Annandale

• Gewn Vandergon, Maple Lake

1978

Dairy Cows: 23,700

Milk Production: 253,000,000

• Terri Jost, Annandale

• Marianne Pokornowski Bobrowske, Cokato

• Dawn Glessing Sawatzke, Howard 1979

Dairy Cows: 22,700

Milk Production: 268,000,000

• Jean Barrett

• Jackie Sadowski

• Kathy Zachman Weber

1980

Dairy Cows: 23,900

Milk Production: 281,000,000

• Laura Rumpza, Delano

• Bonny Streich, Howard Lake

• Sandra Zeidler, Howard Lake

1981

Dairy Cows: 24,500

Milk Production: 296,500,000

• Jacquelyn Berg, Annandale

• Christine Mavencamp Dombrovski, Maple Lake

• Sharon Lindenfelser, Monticello

1982

Dairy Cows: 26,000

Milk Production: 309,500,000

• Cathy Danger, Howard Lake

• Laurie Latzig, Howard Lake

• Michelle Uter Schwartz, Howard Lake

1983

Dairy Cows: 26,200

Milk Production: 333,500,000

• Theresa Holland, Buffalo

• Julie Diers Berning, Howard Lake

• Suzanne Salonek, Montrose

1984

Dairy Cows: 27,200

Milk Production: 320,000,000

• Valerie Zander, Maple Lake

• Minda Bodin, Waverly

• Pamela Boehlke Koenen, Waverly

1985

Dairy Cows: 27,000

Milk Production: 333,000,000

• Rebecca Fiedler, Annandale

• Pamela Boehlke Koenen, Waverly

• Linda Diers Groos, Howard Lake

1986

Dairy Cows: 27,500

Milk Production: 331,500,000

• Lolene Liefert

• Jill Engle Kittock, Howard Lake

• Betty Ann Elsenpeter, Maple Lake

• Wendy Epple, Montrose

• Pamela Boehlke Koenen, Waverly

• Linda Diers Groos, Howard Lake

1987

Dairy Cows: 25,600

Milk Production: 311,000,000

• Julianne Triplett Decker, Annandale

• Diane Weldele Toohey, Buffalo

• Janelle Dalbec Koch, Howard Lake

• Paula Boehlke Fritzke, Waverly

1988

Dairy Cows: 22,900

Milk Production: 316,500,000

• Bonnie Kowalke, Buffalo

• Rena Duske Gruenhagen, Waverly

• Nancy Domjahn Zander

1989

Dairy Cows: 22,700

Milk Production: 315,500,000

• Michele Marketon

• Tracy Diers Janikula, Howard Lake

• Nancy Domjahn Zander

1990

Dairy Cows: 22,000

Milk Production: 312,500,000

• Tami Berg Freed

• Cami Dixon, Buffalo

• Tracy Diers Janikula, Howard Lake

1991

Dairy Cows: 20,500

Milk Production: 299,500,000

• Stacey Collins, Monticello

• Laura Diers Johnson, Howard Lake

1992

Dairy Cows: 19,500

Milk Production: 293,000,000

• Susie McAlpine Peterson

• Lauri Beaudry O’Sullivan, Albertville

• Laura Diers Johnson, Howard Lake

1993

Dairy Cows: 18,900

Milk Production: 288,500,000

• Jenny Beaudry Thompson, Albertville

• Marie Murphy, Delano

• Theresa Vergin Priem, Elk River

• Colette Diers Thorson, Howard Lake

1994

Dairy Cows: 17,800

Milk Production: 273,000,000

• DeeAnn Boehlke, Waverly

1995

Dairy Cows: 17,400

Milk Production: 272,000,000

• Kali Wozniak

1996

Dairy Cows: 16,500

Milk Production: 251,500,000

• Jessica Beaudry, Albertville

• Joyce Beaudry Weber, Albertville

• Colette Diers Thorson, Howard Lake

1997

Dairy Cows: 15,900

Milk Production: 255,500,000

• Joyce Beaudry Weber, Albertville

• Michelle Esselman

• Angie Bakeberg Barlau, Waverly

1998

Dairy Cows: 14,700

Milk Production: 251,500,000

• Lisa Lenneman

• Michelle Esselman

• Brittany Boehlke, Waverly

• Stacy Wozniak Spurzem,

1999

Dairy Cows: 14,300

Milk Production: 255,500,000

• Betty Berning Matras, Otsego

• Stacy Wozniak Spurzem

• Rachel Bakeberg Bender, Waverly

2000

Dairy Cows: 14,100

Milk Production: 253,000,000

• Mary Bakeberg Lindberg

• Dawn Lambert Higgins

2001

Dairy Cows: 13,500

Milk Production: 234,000,000

• Anne Wetter

• Angie Bakeberg Barlau, Waverly *Princess Kay finalist

• Melissa Spike

2002

Dairy Cows: 12,900

Milk Production: 215,000,000

• Kristi Swanson

• Tara Johnson

• Molly Miller Uecker, Annandale

2003

Dairy Cows: 11,900

Milk Production: 205,500,000

• Sarah Dennis

• Danielle Sonsteby

• Heather Klatt Olson

• Amy Kozitka, Howard Lake

2004

Dairy Cows: 11,200

Milk Production: 194,500,000

• Mandi Stifter Kiesling

• Tricia Uecker Nordling, Maple Lake

• Shandi Pawelk, Maple Lake

• Amy Kozitka, Howard Lake

2005

Dairy Cows: 10,900

Milk Production: 196,000,000

• Michelle Beaudry Gendron, Albertville

• Amy Kozitka, Howard Lake

2006

Dairy Cows: 10,600

Milk Production: 199,000,000

• Jolee Swearingen Marquette

• Jessica Gapinski Wilking, Maple Lake

• Andrea Neuman

2007

Dairy Cows: 10,500

Milk Production: 201,000,000

• Andrea Neuman

• Bridget Boehlke-Bobrowski, Waverly

• Kelsey Kolles Heinz

2008

Dairy Cows: 10,400

Milk Production: 199,000,000

• Kristine Berning Johnson, St. Michael

• Bridget Boehlke-Bobrowski, Waverly

• Kelsey Kolles Heinz

2009

Dairy Cows: 10,600

Milk Production: 201,000,000

• Krista Nelson Nelson

• Bridget Boehlke-Bobrowski, Waverly

• Kelsey Kolles Heinz

• Jillian Koch, Winsted

2010

Dairy Cows: 10,600

• Kelsey Kolles Heinz

2011

Dairy Cows: 10,600

• Rebecca Groos, Howard Lake

• Katie Davis

• Krista Lambert, Buffalo

2012

Dairy Cows: 10,500

• Jillian Koch, Winsted

• Rebecca Groos, Howard Lake

• Katie Davis

• Krista Lambert, Buffalo

2013

Dairy Cows: 9500

• Katie Hirsch, Howard Lake

• Taylor Walter, Montrose

• Jillian Koch, Winsted

2014

• Bethany Kozitka, Howard Lake

• Katie Hirsch, Howard Lake

• Taylor Walter, Montrose

Source of dairy data: www.agcensus.usda.gov