Archive for Mayer

Sports schedule for Saturday, Oct. 25

Football: Section 4AA – St. Agnes at HLWW; 2 p.m.

Football: Section 2AAA – Glencoe-Silver Lake at W-M; 3 p.m.

Football: Section 4A – LHS at Minneapolis North; 3 p.m.

Football: Section 4A – Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at LP/HT (LP); 7 p.m.

Sports schedule for Friday, Oct. 24

Volleyball: Section 4A – St. Agnes at LHS; 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Section 4A – LP/HT at Heritage Christian; 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Section 6AA – HLWW at Rocori; 7 p.m.

LP/HT and LHS both advance in Section 4A volleyball playoffs

The Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity Bulldogs and the Mayer Lutheran Crusaders volleyball teams both won their Section 4A playoff matches Wednesday night to advance on to the section quarterfinals.

LP/HT traveled to PACT Charter, and won an exciting match in five games 3-2.

Meanwhile, LHS hosted North Lakes Academy, and dominated the match, winning 25-3, 25-3, 25-13.

The Bulldogs and Crusaders will both be back in action Friday, Oct. 24 in the section quarterfinals.

LHS will host sixth-seeded St. Agnes at 7 p.m., while LP/HT will travel to second-seeded Heritage Christian also at 7 p.m.

An updated bracket of Section 4A has been included from the Minnesota State High School League web site and is below.

section 4A bracket

Sports schedule for Thursday, Oct. 23

Volleyball: Section 2AA – W-M at Belle Plaine; 7 p.m.

Cross Country: Section 5A – HLWW, LHS/LP/HT, W-M at Milaca; 4 p.m.

Mayer city council and mayor candidate forum set for Thursday, Oct. 23

MAYER, MN – Voters will have a chance to meet candidates for mayor and city council in the City of Mayer Thursday, Oct. 23 at the Mayer Community Center, 413 Bluejay Avenue. There will be a social hour starting at 6 p.m., followed by a question and answer session beginning at 7 p.m.

Another forum, for Carver County sheriff and county commissioner candidates is scheduled Tuesday, Oct. 28. There will be a social hour starting at 6 p.m., followed by a question and answer session beginning at 7 p.m.

Section 4A football playoff update

The Section 4A football playoff semifinals are now set after quarterfinal action Tuesday night.

The top seed in the section, Minneapolis North, beat Kimball 33-0.

North will host the Mayer Lutheran Crusaders in one semifinal Saturday, Oct. 25 at 2 p.m.

LHS, the fifth seed, advanced to the semifinals with a 26-6 win over fourth-seeded Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart.

In the other half of the bracket, third-seeded Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City snuck past sixth-seeded Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 26-22.

Lastly, second-seeded Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity topped seventh-seeded Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 30-14 in Lester Prairie.

The Bulldogs will now host ACGC Saturday, Oct. 25 in Lester Prairie. Game time is scheduled for 7 p.m.

lpht FB