Archive for Howard Lake

Sports schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 21

Football: Section 4A – Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at LP/HT (LP); 7 p.m.

Football: Section 4A – LHS at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart; 7 p.m.

Football: Section 4AA – Spectrum at HLWW; 7:30 p.m.

Football: Section 2AAA – W-M has a first-round bye

HL City Council will consider approval of city administrator contract

HOWARD LAKE, MN – Howard Lake City Council will consider approval of a contract for its city administrator position, which has been offered to Interim City Administrator Jennifer Nash, at its meeting Tuesday, Oct. 21.

Other items the council will discuss include:

  • a resolution regarding the municipal liquor store on-sale operations;
  • a resolution regarding refinancing its bonds; and
  • rescheduling the November council meeting.

For an update after the meeting, check back with HJ Blogs.

 

Sports schedule for Monday, Oct. 20

Volleyball: Section 4A – FAIR School at LP/HT (LP); 7 p.m.

Volleyball: HLWW at St. Cloud Cathedral; 7:30 p.m.

Wright County Board to designate committee for public works building project

WRIGHT COUNTY, MN – Wright County Board will consider designating an owners committee for the public works facility project during its Tuesday, Oct. 21 meeting.

Other items on the agenda include authorizing signatures on an easement agreement, approval of out-of-state travel for a planning and zoning conference, and a resolution of support for a federal economic development district.

The meeting will begin at 9 a.m. at the Wright County Government Center in Buffalo.

Who are you voting for? Look for candidate profiles in Monday’s paper

McLEOD, WRIGHT, CARVER COUNTIES, MN – Each week leading up to the Tuesday, Nov. 4 election, Herald Journal has been publishing a voters guide with include brief profiles of local candidates.

We are featuring only candidates in contested races. Candidates who are running unopposed were not asked to participate.

Candidate profiles for the following races will be published on pages 8-9A of the Oct. 20 edition:

• State Representative District 18A Dean Urdahl* (R-Grove City) versus Steven Shiroo (DFL-Cokato).

• Waverly City Council candidates Kenny Antil*, Adrian (Ben) Duske*, Lane Johnson, Scott Wilson, and Jeremiah Jessen.

• New Germany City Council candidates Nick Hartwig*, Cathy Ruschmeier*, and Paul Engelhart.

• Mayer City Council candidates Erick Boder*, Krista Goedell, Nikki McNeilly, and Kenneth Jeffrey Olson.

• Lester Prairie mayoral candidates Andy Heimerl* and Mark Miller.

• Howard Lake City Council candidates Mike Mitchell*, Al Munson*, Tim Krueger, and Joel Uldrych.

(* denotes incumbent)

Candidate profiles for the following races were published on pages 6-7A of the Oct. 13 edition:

• State Representative District 18B, including incumbent Glenn Gruenhagen (R) of Glencoe, and John Lipke (DFL) of Stewart.

• State Representative District 47A, including Jim Nash (R) of Waconia, and Matthew Gieseke (DFL) of Waconia.

• Carver County Commissioner District 4, including incumbent Commissioner Tim Lynch of Mayer and Frank Long of Watertown.

• Wright County Sheriff Joe Hagerty of St. Michael versus challenger Stacy Braun.

• Carver County Sheriff Jim Olson versus challenger Derek Lee.

The Pit Stop in Howard Lake is the next ‘Small Business Saturday’ feature

HOWARD LAKE, MN – The Pit Stop is featured in the Monday, Oct. 20 edition of the Herald Journal’s “Small Business Saturday” section.

The Pit Stop offers gas, food, drinks, and snacks, along with tire services, automotive repair, and car wash bays. On Small Business Saturday (Nov. 29, the day after Black Friday), shoppers are encouraged to check out local businesses for holiday shopping specials.

Look for participating local businesses in the Herald Journal each week until the Saturday, Nov. 29 event.