Archive for Matt Kane

WRESTLING: Kroells moves up to No. 1 in latest rankings; Hajas No. 2

The Guillotine Class AA HS Rankings – January 12, 2018

The Guillotine Class AA High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class AA Rankings Editor: Aaron Tatone

(Section in parenthesis)

Class AA Teams
1. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
2. Simley (1)
3. Scott West (2)
4. Foley (6)
5. Perham (8)
6. Hutchinson (2)
7. Waconia (2)
8. Delano (2)
9. Fairmont/Martin County West (3)
10. Litchfield (6)
11. Totino-Grace (5)
12. Mora (7)

Lean and Mean
Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Grand Rapids (7), Marshall (3), Pierz (8), Princeton (7), South St. Paul (4), Thief River Falls (8), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2)

Class AA Individuals

106 pounds
1. Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 8
2. Landen Parent, Princeton (7) 9
3. Maxwell Petersen, Byron (1) 8
4. Luca Jagodzinske, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 9
5. Owen Warner, Perham (8) 10
6. Brady Kasprick, Thief River Falls (8) 8
7. Hunter Baker, Luverne (3) 9
8. Rocco Visci, Big Lake (6) 9
9. Tyson Pietz, Waconia (2) 11
10. Chase Groh, Mankato East (2) 12
113 pounds
1. Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 9
2. Jared Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
3. Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area (8) 11
4. Nathan Garceau, Foley (6) 12
5. Zach Miller, Simley (1) 12
6. Zach Wells, Princeton (7) 8
7. Nick Johnson, Tri-City United (2) 11
8. Brandon Funk, Pierz (8) 10
9. Francis Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7) 11
10. Ernesto Espino-Sanchez, South St. Paul (4) 12
120 pounds
1. Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace (5) 11
2. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
3. Cael Berg, Simley (1) 9
4. Kyle Boeke, Princeton (7) 9
5. Tucker Gifferson, Hutchinson (2) 11
6. Jake Andres, Pierz (8) 11
7. Cameron Wigand, South St. Paul (4) 9
8. Justin Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 11
9. Connor Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 9
10. Hsa La Eh, Marshall (3) 10
126 pounds
1. Charlie Pickell, Mankato West (2) 10
2. Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 12
3. Jacob Prunty, Worthington (3) 12
4. Brock Luthens, Hutchinson (2) 12
5. Ryan Sokol, Simley (1) 9
6. Mitchel Petersen, Byron (1) 10
7. Josh Holm, Grand Rapids (7) 12
8. Ezra Kaping, Litchfield (6) 12
9. Ryan Nosbush, Mora (7) 11
10. Connor Swetala, Richfield (5) 12
132 pounds
1. Jake Gliva, Simley (1) 12
2. Tyler Shackle, Scott West (2) 11
3. Quinn Youngs, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
4. Justin Sampson, Waseca (2) 12
5. Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids (7) 11
6. Afton Kaping, Litchfield (6) 12
7. Leighton Rach, Perham (8) 11
8. Dawson Fallon, Pine Island (1) 11
9. Nic Fite, Fridley (5) 12
10. Matthew Pollock, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 10
138 pounds
1. Tanner Kroells, Delano (2) 11
2. Jack Fogarty, Scott West (2) 12
3. Payton Anderson, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
4. Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul (4) 12
5. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 8
6. Tate Card, Hutchinson (2) 11
7. Prestin Bradley, Dassel-Cokato (6) 11
8. Matthew Pettis, St. Peter (2) 11
9. Sean Howk, New Ulm Area (3) 11
10. Carsten Scherber, Monticello (6) 12
145 pounds
1. AJ Bethea, Hibbing (7) 12
2. Hunter Ranveiler, New Ulm Area (3) 12
3. Tim Stapleton, Waconia (2) 10
4. Antonio Cortez, South St. Paul (4) 12
5. Justin Kopet, Tri-City United (2) 12
6. Josh Block, Mankato West (2) 12
7. Cody Andersen, Hutchinson (2) 12
8. Nolan Wanzek, Simley (1) 10
9. Bryce Smith, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway (7) 11
10. Tayte Harazin, Redwood-River Valley (3) 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Wagener, Waconia (2) 12
2. Braydon Ortloff, Detroit Lakes (8) 12
3. Quinn Christofferson, South St. Paul (4) 9
4. Quayin Short, Simley (1) 9
5. Tanner Stark, New Ulm Area (3) 12
6. Josh Bernier , Thief River Falls (8) 12
7. Reese Kapsner, Pierz (8) 11
8. Logan Nelson, Litchfield (6) 11
9. Carter Marx, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 11
10. Conner Dehn, Totino-Grace (5) 10
160 pounds
1. Cade Mueller, Waconia (2) 11
2. Dalton Andrist, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
3. Ben ZayZay, Fridley (5) 12
4. Austin Baker , Detroit Lakes (8) 12
5. Gage Thomas-Ferry, Milaca (7) 12
6. Kole Platt, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway (7) 11
7. Nate Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
8. Walker Weege , Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
9. Gavin Christoffersen, South St. Paul (4) 11
10. Lukas Van Dyck, Orono (5) 12
170 pounds
1. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 10
2. Collin Steuber, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 12
3. Payton Mortenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United (3) 12
4. Dawson Kellogg, Perham (8) 10
5. Cody Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 11
6. Hayden Strain, Cannon Falls (1) 12
7. Dylan Lentz, Columbia Heights (5) 12
8. Jalen Jensen, Pierz (8) 12
9. Kameron White, Totino-Grace (5) 12
10. Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes (8) 10
182 pounds
1. Tyler Buesgens, Scott West (2) 12
2. Gabe Zierden, Albany (6) 11
3. Ethan Shea, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
4. Danny Striggow, Orono (5) 10
5. Christian Kurth, Hutchinson (2) 11
6. Zachary Peterson, Perham (8) 11
7. Jacob Arends, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 12
8. Mason Byrne, Worthington (3) 12
9. Dustin Dittrich, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 11
10. Wyatt Martin, Marshall (3) 12
195 pounds
1. Saylor Schmit, Foley (6) 12
2. Bobby Striggow, Orono (5) 12
3. Ty Moser, Perham (8) 11
4. Nate Schutz, Totino-Grace (5) 12
5. Brenan Peralta, Thief River Falls (8) 11
6. Jim Paulson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
7. Carson Huls, Pierz (8) 11
8. Kal Jackman, Litchfield (6) 12
9. Zach Newman, Hibbing (7) 11
10. Reed Rasset, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
220 pounds
1. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley (1) 11
2. Steven Hajas, Delano (2) 12
3. Sam Wamre, United Clay Becker (8) 12
4. Garsen Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
5. Chizaram Azonwu , St. Paul Johnson (4) 12
6. Justin Zahner, Princeton (7) 12
7. Jake Hawkins, Waconia (2) 12
8. Connor Swanson, Thief River Falls (8) 12
9. Blaine Bauman, Orono (5) 12
10. Wyatt Mergen, Albany (6) 11
285 pounds
1. Zachary Jakes, Mankato West (2) 12
2. Mitch Trigg, Foley (6) 12
3. Manny Alverez, Columbia Heights (5) 12
4. Anthony Putz, St. Peter (2) 12
5. Colton Hellman, Princeton (7) 12
6. Luke Zaiser, Simley (1) 12
7. Brett Paulson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
8. Chase Liestman, Litchfield (6) 11
9. Mitch Fox, Totino-Grace (5) 12
10. Bennet Weber, Waconia (2) 10

Tiger gymnasts win home-opener

Matt Kane
Sports Editor

DELANO — The Delano gymnasts were finally able to show off their skills to their home fans Jan. 11, when they hosted Orono in what was the first home meet of the season for the Tigers.

Delano impressed the Tiger fans, winning the Wright County Conference meet with 132.125 points.

Orono scored 129.275 points.

“It is always nice to have a good meet at home,” said Delano coach Jamie Greenberg. “I was very happy with our score and the win.”

Delano Tigers Weekly Schedule: Jan. 15-20

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:15pm Basketball: Boys 7th Game vs. Rockford Area

4:15pm Basketball: Boys 8th Game vs. Rockford Area

4:15pm Basketball: Boys C Game vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice

9th grade B at 4:15 followed by 9th grade A at 5:30
4:15pm Basketball: Boys B Game vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice

5:15pm Hockey: Boys JV Game Waconia vs. Del-Rkfd

5:30pm Basketball: Boys JV Game vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice

6:00pm Swim and Dive: Boys Var/JV Meet Minneapolis South vs. WM-Del-Wac

7:00pm Basketball: Boys Var Game vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice

7:15pm Hockey: Boys Var Game Waconia vs. Del-Rkfd

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Thursday, January 18, 2018
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:15pm Basketball: Girls C Game(Cancelled) vs. New Prague

4:15pm Basketball: Boys 7th Game vs. Annandale

4:15pm Basketball: Boys 8th Game vs. Annandale

5:00pm Wrestling: Var/JV Triangular




vs. New Prague

5:25pm Hockey: Boys JV Game




Del-Rkfd vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

 @ St. Cloud – MAC Arena
5:30pm Basketball: Girls B Game vs. New Prague

5:30pm Swim and Dive: Boys Var/JV Meet WM-Del-Wac vs. Columbia Heights

6:00pm Gymnastics: Var/JV Triangular vs. New Prague, Waconia

7:00pm Basketball: Girls Var Game vs. New Prague

7:15pm Hockey: Boys Var Game




Del-Rkfd vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

 @ St. Cloud – MAC Arena
Friday, January 19, 2018
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:15pm Basketball: Boys C Game




vs. New Prague

4:15pm Basketball: Boys B Game




vs. New Prague

5:00pm Wrestling: Var/JV Invitational




vs. North Branch Area Public Schools

 @ North Branch High School
5:30pm Basketball: Boys JV Game




vs. New Prague

7:00pm Basketball: Boys Var Game




vs. New Prague

Saturday, January 20, 2018
TIME EVENT DETAILS
TBD Gymnastics: Var Invitational vs. Buffalo

11:30am Dance Team: Var Conference Tournament(Time Changed) vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake, Holy Family Catholic High School, Hutchinson, Litchfield, Mound Westonka, New London-Spicer, New Prague, Orono, Rockford Area, Waconia

12:00pm Basketball: Girls Var Game




vs. Goodhue

12:00pm Hockey: Boys JV Game




Del-Rkfd vs. Litch-DC

2:00pm Hockey: Boys Var Game




Del-Rkfd vs. Litch-DC

4:00pm Hockey: Girls JV Game Del-Rkfd vs. Litch-DC

6:00pm Hockey: Girls Var Game Del-Rkfd vs. Litch-DC

Sunday, January 21, 2018
Monday, January 22, 2018
TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:00pm Math League: Varsity Contests




vs. Shakopee High School

4:30pm Wrestling: MS Conference Meet




vs. AN/ML, Glencoe-Silver Lake, Hutchinson, Litchfield, Mound Westonka, Orono, Waconia, Watertown-Mayer

5:00pm Gymnastics: Girls C Conference Meet vs. Dassel-Cokato, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, New London-Spicer, WM-MW

Delano softball team omelette breakfast Jan. 14

Come support the Delano High School Softball Team!

 

What: Omelette Breakfast

Where: Delano American Legion

When: Sunday, January 14th from 8:30am-noon

Cost: Adults $8, ages 5-10 $4

Delano 9th in current Boys Basketball rankings

This week’s boys basketball rankings, provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Cretin-Derham Hall (10-1)
2. Hopkins (13-1)
3. Lakeville North (9-2)
4. Eden Prairie (10-1)
5. Apple Valley (7-4)
6. Osseo (7-2)
7. Park Center (5-4)
8. Edina (8-2)
9. Chaska (9-0)
10.Rochester John Marshall (10-1)

CLASS 3A
1. DeLaSalle (7-2)
2. Austin (11-0)
3. Columbia Heights (9-0)
4. Marshall (9-2)
5. Mankato East (10-1)
6. Orono (6-5)
7. Mahtomedi (8-3)
8. Willmar (12-0)
9. Delano (8-3)
10.Northfield (9-2)

CLASS 2A
1. Minnehaha Academy (10-2)
2. Minneapolis North (5-2)
3. St. Charles (11-0)
4. Caledonia (9-1)
5. St. Cloud Cathedral (8-2)
6. Brooklyn Center (8-3)
7. Perham (12-0)
8. Holy Family Catholic (10-2)
9. Annandale (7-2)
10.Byron (7-3)

CLASS 1A
1. North Woods (10-0)
2. Springfield (10-0)
3. Nevis (9-0)
4. Cass Lake-Bena (13-0)
5. Cleveland (7-1)
6. Mayer Lutheran (7-3)
7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (11-0)
8. Hinckley-Finlayson (9-1)
9. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal (11-0)
10.Red Rock Central (8-2)

BOYS HOCKEY: Hjelle shuts out New Prague

By Matt Kane
Sports Editor
NEW PRAGUE — Delano finally broke the goose egg in its Wright County Conference win column Tuesday night, when it picked up a 3-0 win at New Prague.

Jackson Hjelle couldn’t have done any better between the pipes for the Tigers. The senior steered aside all 29 shots he faced to earn his first shutout of the season.

The impressive senior season of Jack Paulson continued.

Paulson had a point on all three goals. He scored the only goal that ultimately mattered, in the first period, and assisted on Justin Daly’s two, third-period goals.